KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Zahlschein

English translation: payment slip


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zahlschein
English translation:payment slip
Entered by: Steffen Walter

09:47 Sep 22, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Zahlschein
I also need to know "Einzugsermaechtigungsverfahren" (Standing order??). It's a contract between an Austrian telecommunications company and their customer. Both terms come up in the "Zahlungsbedingungen". If payment is made by "Zahlschein", they will charge an administration fee, "Einzugsermaechtigungsverfahren" and "Lastschriftverkehr" (Direct Debit) are prefered methods.

TIA
Jenniclair
payment slip / possibly money order
Explanation:
The US equivalent would be payment by check or money order.
They want the funds to be transferred electronically which is what the Einzugermächtigungsverfahren does. Essentially, Einzugsermächtigungsverfahren and Lastschriftverkehr are synonymous.

Zahn, Bank- und Börsenwesen, lists "payment slip" for Zahlschein.

Einzugsermächtigungsverfahren n
(Fin) direct debiting service
– automatic debit transfer
(ie, Zahlungsverpflichteter gibt Ermächtigung gegenüber dem Zahlungsempfänger ab; cf, Abbuchungsverfahren; syn, Einziehungsverfahren, Lastschriftverfahren, rückläufige Überweisung)
Lastschriftverkehr m
(Fin) direct debiting transactions
[Schäfer]
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
Thanks a million to everyone. I thought "Zahlschein" must be something to do with paper transactions but wanted to be sure. As for the other, I'll just use "direct debit" and not worry about putting it in twice, since the two terms seem to be synonyms!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5payment slip
Alexander Schleber
4Deposit slip (Einzahlungsschein)
Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya
4payment slip / possibly money orderUlrike Lieder
napayment/deposit slip
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
payment slip / possibly money order


Explanation:
The US equivalent would be payment by check or money order.
They want the funds to be transferred electronically which is what the Einzugermächtigungsverfahren does. Essentially, Einzugsermächtigungsverfahren and Lastschriftverkehr are synonymous.

Zahn, Bank- und Börsenwesen, lists "payment slip" for Zahlschein.

Einzugsermächtigungsverfahren n
(Fin) direct debiting service
– automatic debit transfer
(ie, Zahlungsverpflichteter gibt Ermächtigung gegenüber dem Zahlungsempfänger ab; cf, Abbuchungsverfahren; syn, Einziehungsverfahren, Lastschriftverfahren, rückläufige Überweisung)
Lastschriftverkehr m
(Fin) direct debiting transactions
[Schäfer]

Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks a million to everyone. I thought "Zahlschein" must be something to do with paper transactions but wanted to be sure. As for the other, I'll just use "direct debit" and not worry about putting it in twice, since the two terms seem to be synonyms!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Deposit slip (Einzahlungsschein)


Explanation:
Einzugsermaechtigungsverfahren = collection procedure or direct debiting procedure


Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
payment slip


Explanation:
Thjat's what Zahn says for "Zahlschein".

The "Einzugsermaechtigungsverfahren" is a "direct debiting system", i.e. a system whereby the company you owe money to can directly deduct the amount from your bank account. This is, for instance, how VISA card accounts usually work.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45

16 mins
payment/deposit slip


Explanation:
for Zahlschein according to Hamblock Wessels.

Einzugsermaechtigungsverfahren = direct debiting service

Lastschriftverkehr = direct debiting transaction


    Schaefer, HW
Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16