KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Wachstumsboerse?

English translation: high-growth stock exchange


21:44 Feb 13, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Wachstumsboerse?
If you talk about the Nasdaq or Easdaq being a Wachstumsboerse, would you call it a high-growth exchange or a high-tech exchange (as I have also found in a dictionary)? Any help most welcome!
Charles Stanford
Czech Republic
English translation:high-growth stock exchange
Explanation:
high-tech exchange refers to the type of stocks sold/bought there - for example those of Microsoft and other IT and new market companies.
Careful: The "high growth" of NASDAQ is a thing of the past - the last 3 years the development there has been anything but great.
Selected response from:

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tech marketRobinB
4 +1high-growth stock exchangeBrigitteHilgner
3 +2growth-oriented stock marketxxxRebekah Wils


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
growth-oriented stock market


Explanation:
another suggestion

xxxRebekah Wils
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Blank
7 mins

agree  Terry Moran: ... but as it's nonsense in any language, it doesn't really matter what you call it! Tell people who invested in NASDAQ in 2000 that it's growth-oriented, and see what response you get.
13 hrs
  -> ;-)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
high-growth stock exchange


Explanation:
high-tech exchange refers to the type of stocks sold/bought there - for example those of Microsoft and other IT and new market companies.
Careful: The "high growth" of NASDAQ is a thing of the past - the last 3 years the development there has been anything but great.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: Yes, ‘Wachstum’ can no more be converted into ‘tech’ than it can into ‘dot.com’
2 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Wachstumsboerse
tech market


Explanation:
Nasdaq's still there, but Easdaq (aka Nasdaq Europe) is gone, as is the Neuer Markt in Frankfurt.

RobinB
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 380

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
5 mins