KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Muenzrollenwechsler

English translation: coin roll dispenser


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Muenzrollenwechsler
English translation:coin roll dispenser
Entered by: RogerGerEng

01:48 Feb 15, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Muenzrollenwechsler
A machine you can use to exchange banknotes for coin-rolls. Does anyone know the technical name for it?
Charles Stanford
Czech Republic
coin roll dispenser
Explanation:
Highlights
A new changing concept
Dispensing of rolls of coins instead of loose
coins; large amounts of coins are dispensed
quickly and efficiently, up to three
dispensing units for rolls of coins make
a stock of up to 300 rolls of coins possible
Selected response from:

RogerGerEng
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4coin roll dispenser
RogerGerEng
3 +1dollar bill changer
Christine Lam


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dollar bill changer


Explanation:
Why do you need a dollar bill changer? It's simple. Dollar bill changers simply make you more money!
www.vending101.com/changer.htm - 23k

Christine Lam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Translations4IT
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
coin roll dispenser


Explanation:
Highlights
A new changing concept
Dispensing of rolls of coins instead of loose
coins; large amounts of coins are dispensed
quickly and efficiently, up to three
dispensing units for rolls of coins make
a stock of up to 300 rolls of coins possible


    Reference: http://www.gewete.com/pdf/WGS700.pdf
RogerGerEng
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdesroix: I have seen one personally!
4 hrs

agree  sylvie malich
5 hrs

agree  Anita Kobayashi
6 hrs

agree  Laura Terrett
6 hrs