KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

ab

English translation: Free shipping on orders of X or more. ... per order


07:55 Feb 17, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: ab
Aus einem Vertrag.

Deutschland:
*Ab* einem Netto-Auftragswert von 500,-- Euro pro Lieferung liefern wir frei Haus.

Germany:
Free delivery - for orders of 500.00 Euros net order value or above per delivery

Kann man dies besser ausdrücken? Danke
Trans-Marie
English translation:Free shipping on orders of X or more. ... per order
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

hirselina
Grading comment
Danke, auch an die anderen. Diese Lösung scheint mir am besten auszudrücken, dass die 500 Pfund ja inbegriffen sind.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Free shipping on orders of X or more. ... per orderhirselina
4(starting) from / ... or more [higher]
Steffen Walter
4for orders upwards of 500 eurosxxxCMJ_Trans
3as of
Niamh Mahony


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(starting) from / ... or more [higher]


Explanation:
Delivery free of charge (starting) from 500 EUR net order value per each shipment/delivery

Delivery free of charge for orders amounting to 500 EUR net or more per each shipping/delivery

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-02-17 08:06:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

delivery free of charge -> free delivery (wie schon vorgeschlagen)

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 366

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as of


Explanation:
as of a net order volume

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-02-17 08:06:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forget the \"as of\". I\'m half asleep today.
For orders with a net worth of 500.00 Euros or more per delivery.

Niamh Mahony
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Free shipping on orders of X or more. ... per order


Explanation:
-

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Danke, auch an die anderen. Diese Lösung scheint mir am besten auszudrücken, dass die 500 Pfund ja inbegriffen sind.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tessa Kiock
22 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for orders upwards of 500 euros


Explanation:
sic

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31