KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Mithafter

English translation: jointly liable parties


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mithafter
English translation:jointly liable parties
Entered by: Kim Metzger

14:36 Feb 22, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Mithafter
Mithafter, Bürgen etc. sind nicht zwingend dem Ratingverfahren zu unterziehen, da diese Mithafter im Wesentlichen auf Basis der LGD - Ermittlung berücksichtigt werden.
njbeckett
Germany
jointly liable parties
Explanation:
Mithaften is to be jointly liable.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3jointly liable parties
Kim Metzger
4 +2the co-liable party/parties
swisstell
3 -1bondsman
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
bondsman


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxJeffFish: sounds like the guy who bails you out of jail
1 min

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the co-liable party/parties


Explanation:
co-liable parties and warrantors

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJeffFish: Beat me to it. Caveat: I'm not sure if "mithafter" is even German; the root term is "haftender" = party liable according to Schäfer Wirtschaftsenglisch. The correct German term might therefore be "mithaftender"
2 mins

agree  NickWatson: I agree up to a point, I would have thought it would be better to write "jointly liable party"
4 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
jointly liable parties


Explanation:
Mithaften is to be jointly liable.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 438

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxFrancis Lee
30 mins

agree  writeaway: do think I've heard of joint liability somewhere before too......
4 hrs

agree  Kathi Stock
7 hrs