KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Abschlussquote

English translation: closed deals percentage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abschlussquote
English translation:closed deals percentage
Entered by: Mats Wiman

00:45 Oct 13, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Abschlussquote
X hat bisher 215 Objekte mit einem Gesamtobjektwert von 450 Millionen DM akquiriert. Davon entfielen 55 Prozent auf Wohnungen, 20 Prozent auf Häuser und 18 Prozent auf Grundstücke und der Rest auf betrieblich genutzte Immobilien. Die Abschlussquote lag mit rund zehn Prozent der Akquisition deutlich über den Erwartungen.
heimo
closed deals percentage
Explanation:
The closed deals percentage at 10% was notably above expectations
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
I like this translation. Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1share (number) of transactions (agreements) concluded
Alexander Schleber
5closed deals percentage
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
share (number) of transactions (agreements) concluded


Explanation:
Quote = share, proportion
Abschluß = transaction, -> a concluded contract



Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: I would tend to use "ratio of transactions concluded" here
20 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
closed deals percentage


Explanation:
The closed deals percentage at 10% was notably above expectations


    Norstedts+CCP+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
I like this translation. Thanks a lot!