KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)


English translation: batch processing of entries

10:13 Apr 7, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Buchungsstapel
Weiterverarbeitung der Buchungsstapel für Rechnungen ohne hinterlegtem Einkaufsauftrag
English translation:batch processing of entries
...if it refers to a software doing the processing
Selected response from:

Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer

Summary of answers provided
3batch processing of entries
2 +1backlog of entries
Glyn Haggett

Discussion entries: 1



1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
backlog of entries

I am making a suggestion since none seems to have been made already; I am sure there is probably quite a snappy way of saying this, but I think it means the backlog of entries to be made into the accounts.

Note added at 1 hr 8 mins (2005-04-07 11:21:36 GMT)

I reckon \"entry batch\" is a direct translation, but I suspect it would boil down to the same thing. Is it worth going back to your client for more clarification, perhaps?

Glyn Haggett
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Swift: I think I would stick with backlog. (Not the best informed of opinions, though...)
5 hrs

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
batch processing of entries

...if it refers to a software doing the processing

PRO pts in category: 11