KudoZ home » German to English » Fisheries

Spinnangel

English translation: reel rod / fishing rod


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Spinnangel
English translation:reel rod / fishing rod
Entered by: Orla Ryan

07:21 Jun 15, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Fisheries / Radio report about angling fans
German term or phrase: Spinnangel
"Ich gehe hier schon ab und zu mal mit meiner Spinnangel an diesem Gehweg hier entlang und versuche dann, Zander oder Rapfen zu angeln"

is it a special type of bait or fishing rod?
Orla Ryan
Ireland
reel rod / fishing rod
Explanation:
Die Spinnangel ist eine beliebige Rute mit Rolle.

Rose. L. Locust. M. Locust. 20 Gold. Fishing rods. Regular rod, Large - 300 Gold. Reel rod, Large - 400 Gold

... Fishing Breaks in UK. fishing reel rod. Florida Fishing ...
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4spinning rodMichele Fauble
3reel rod / fishing rod
Hermann


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spinnangel
reel rod / fishing rod


Explanation:
Die Spinnangel ist eine beliebige Rute mit Rolle.

Rose. L. Locust. M. Locust. 20 Gold. Fishing rods. Regular rod, Large - 300 Gold. Reel rod, Large - 400 Gold

... Fishing Breaks in UK. fishing reel rod. Florida Fishing ...


    Reference: http://www.dresdner-angelgewaesser.de/verordnungen/gewaesser...
Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spinning rod


Explanation:
Looking for a new spinning rod to enhance your fishing skills? Look no further. G. Loomis GL3 Spin Jig rods are built for fisherman who fish all day long. ...
www.tacklewarehouse.com/rodspin.html

A great ultralight spinning rod designed primarily for trout and ...
www.diamondbackflyrods.com/SpCa_1.htm

My father fishing on top of the water using his fly rod, and I with my spinning rod fishing just under the surface, both of us using our favorite fly, ...
mikemonteith.tripod.com/flyfishingedmonton/id1.html


Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4