KudoZ home » German to English » Fisheries

Brittelmaß

English translation: minimum size/length


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Brittelmaß
English translation:minimum size/length
Entered by: Andre Conradie

19:52 Apr 6, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Fisheries
German term or phrase: Brittelmaß
Jeder gefangene Fisch, der dem *Brittelmaß* und den Bestimmungen der Karte entspricht, auch Fische ohne Fangbeschränkung, sind sofort mit Kugelschreiber in die Fangliste einzutragen.
These are angling regulations and stipulate that you are only allowed to catch a fish with a specific Brittelmaß. Do we have an equivalent in English? Thank you all!
Andre Conradie
Germany
minimum size/length
Explanation:
Compare
http://www.angel-sport-fischen.de/angellexikon/b/brittelmass... (German - explains that "Brittelmaß" is the same as "Mindestmaß") and

http://www.geocities.com/ottawafishingclub/OFC_fishing_rules...
"Minimum sizes and maximum numbers for point eligibility:

The following minimum sizes and maximum numbers for point eligibility will apply uniformly to all bodies of water in which Club Fishes are held."

http://www.in.gov/dnr/fishwild/fish/fishing/wallfish.htm
"The 14–inch minimum went into effect in 1996 because previous regulations allowed anglers to harvest stocked walleye before they could reach their growth potential. Fishermen were harvesting many 1– and 2–year-old walleyes that were only 8 to 12 inches long. To provide an opportunity for the fish to grow larger, fisheries officials created the 14–inch minimum size. Sport fishermen led the call for the size limit. Almost half of the anglers questioned in a 1994 statewide angler survey supported or strongly supported a minimum length limit for walleye. The 14–inch minimum length limit applies to all waters except the St. Joseph River in St. Joseph and Elkhart counties, the Ohio River and Sullivan Lake."

http://www.fishing-headquarters.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=9...
"* In order for your catch to count, the fish must meet the minimum length limit requirements.
* There may be unlimited entries per each fish species.
* Bonus points will be awarded to fish that are larger than minimum length for possible bonus points."
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Splendid example of a professionally composed answer. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1size limit
Ingeborg Gowans
3 +1minimum size/length
Steffen Walter
3minimum catch size/lengthMichele Fauble
2minimum catch length
EdithK


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
minimum size/length


Explanation:
Compare
http://www.angel-sport-fischen.de/angellexikon/b/brittelmass... (German - explains that "Brittelmaß" is the same as "Mindestmaß") and

http://www.geocities.com/ottawafishingclub/OFC_fishing_rules...
"Minimum sizes and maximum numbers for point eligibility:

The following minimum sizes and maximum numbers for point eligibility will apply uniformly to all bodies of water in which Club Fishes are held."

http://www.in.gov/dnr/fishwild/fish/fishing/wallfish.htm
"The 14–inch minimum went into effect in 1996 because previous regulations allowed anglers to harvest stocked walleye before they could reach their growth potential. Fishermen were harvesting many 1– and 2–year-old walleyes that were only 8 to 12 inches long. To provide an opportunity for the fish to grow larger, fisheries officials created the 14–inch minimum size. Sport fishermen led the call for the size limit. Almost half of the anglers questioned in a 1994 statewide angler survey supported or strongly supported a minimum length limit for walleye. The 14–inch minimum length limit applies to all waters except the St. Joseph River in St. Joseph and Elkhart counties, the Ohio River and Sullivan Lake."

http://www.fishing-headquarters.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=9...
"* In order for your catch to count, the fish must meet the minimum length limit requirements.
* There may be unlimited entries per each fish species.
* Bonus points will be awarded to fish that are larger than minimum length for possible bonus points."

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Splendid example of a professionally composed answer. Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erika Berrai-Flynn: minimum size (limits) http://www.sea-fishing.org/nfsa-size-limits.html
20 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
minimum catch length


Explanation:
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
MINIMUM CATCH LENGTH. Minimum length * Measured from the tip of the head to the end of ... Minimum catch length for the grayling in the river Attert: 20 cm ...
www.flps.lu/Pdf/fishing-rules-luxembourg-inland-2007.pdf



Brittelmaß - Angelsport & FischlexikonIn der Anglersprache und dem Fischereirecht verwendete Bezeichnung anstelle von Mindestmaß. Das Brittelmaß schreibt die Größe eines Fisch.
www.angel-sport-fischen.de/angellexikon/b/brittelmass.1144....



EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
minimum catch size/length


Explanation:
Minimum catch size. Ministerial Resolution No. 209-2001-. PE. ,. adopted in June 2001, establishes. minimum catch sizes for individual fish ...
www.icsf.net/icsf2006/uploads/publications/samudra/pdf/engl...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-04-06 20:11:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EU states have set a minimum catch size of ...
www.eurofish.dk/indexSub.php?id=712



Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
size limit


Explanation:
http://www.dec.ny.gov/outdoor/7894.html
the length from head to tailend decides the size you are allowed to take, and every fish variety is listed with its particular size chart.
On the German website for Brittelmass you have the same chart (particular to the German fish 'population', of course

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicholas Krivenko: To me, this sounds better than all the others.
1 hr
  -> thanks, Nicholas