KudoZ home » German to English » Fisheries

waidgerecht

English translation: ethical behaviour


21:34 Apr 6, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Fisheries
German term or phrase: waidgerecht
Waidgerechtes Verhalten und das Befolgen der Vorschriften sind Pflicht jedes Angelfischers! It has to do with expert-like behaviour in the context of hunting and fishing. I really hope we have an appropriate term in English!! Any idea? Thank you all!
Andre Conradie
Germany
English translation:ethical behaviour
Explanation:
ethical behaviour
or
responsible behaviour

Responsible Anglers Respect Fish And Handle Them Carefully.
As Ethical Anglers:
We use only legal tackle, attend to our gear and value our catch.
We keep no more fish than needed for consumption and legally allowed and we never wastefully discard fish that are retained.
We practice conservation and use proper release methods for fish not retained.
We use tackle and techniques that avoid the capture of, or minimize the harm to unwanted fish or fish prohibited from retention.
We learn and comply with all angling regulations.
We report any illegal fishing activities we observe to the proper authorities.
http://www.fintalk.com/resources/general/etiquette.html

Ein waidgerechtes Verhalten heißt: keine unnötigen Quälerein, richtiges Hältern der Fische und einen schnellen schmerzlosen Tod.
http://www.webheimat.at/forum/Hobbys-und-Interessen/Hobby-An...
Selected response from:

Sabine Voigt
United States
Grading comment
Thank you. Well researched!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2ethical behaviour
Sabine Voigt
4forester style
Kristian Madar
4the appropriate behaviour in the forest / forest-appropriate behaviour
Nicholas Krivenko
4Proper / conventional behavio(u)rDavid Moore
3expertly
Andrea Winzer
2fisherman's etiquettexxxhazmatgerman


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Waidgerecht
the appropriate behaviour in the forest / forest-appropriate behaviour


Explanation:
would be my spontaneous suggestion.

"behaviour is one of the best studied in termites (Gerber et al. 1988; Lys and Leuthold, .... contrast, in the gallery forest appropriate food is abundant ..."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-04-06 21:50:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ooops! Ist es "waldgerecht" oder "waidgerecht"? Ich kann das nicht richtig erkennen. Wenn "waidgerecht", dann wird das normalerwise mit einfach "extert" oder "expertly" übersetzt (je nach Kontext). Der Fehler tut mir leid!


    www.springerlink.com/index/H326422MB3TTFGM2.pdf -
Nicholas Krivenko
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Waidgerecht
ethical behaviour


Explanation:
ethical behaviour
or
responsible behaviour

Responsible Anglers Respect Fish And Handle Them Carefully.
As Ethical Anglers:
We use only legal tackle, attend to our gear and value our catch.
We keep no more fish than needed for consumption and legally allowed and we never wastefully discard fish that are retained.
We practice conservation and use proper release methods for fish not retained.
We use tackle and techniques that avoid the capture of, or minimize the harm to unwanted fish or fish prohibited from retention.
We learn and comply with all angling regulations.
We report any illegal fishing activities we observe to the proper authorities.
http://www.fintalk.com/resources/general/etiquette.html

Ein waidgerechtes Verhalten heißt: keine unnötigen Quälerein, richtiges Hältern der Fische und einen schnellen schmerzlosen Tod.
http://www.webheimat.at/forum/Hobbys-und-Interessen/Hobby-An...


Sabine Voigt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you. Well researched!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Allesklar: I'd go with this in this context, demanding "expert" behaviour from every single angler seems a tad optimistic.
3 hrs

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: yes - a lot of the anglers I know are certainly not "experts" - although they'd like to think they are ;-)
5 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Waidgerecht
expertly


Explanation:
waidgerecht oder auch weidgerecht

Das ist die gängige Übersetzung ....
http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&p=wlqAU.&search=weidgerecht
http://www.dict.cc/?s=weidgerecht


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-06 22:50:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Waidgerechtigkeit



Andrea Winzer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forester style


Explanation:
Nur eine Idee

Kristian Madar
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Allesklar: So that would be: "Ever angler must behave forester style and comply with the regulations..." - I'd love to see this - Monty Python's Lumberjack song comes to mind ;)
2 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Proper / conventional behavio(u)r


Explanation:
Must be another option.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
fisherman's etiquette


Explanation:
Analog zu hunter's etiquette.

xxxhazmatgerman
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman