KudoZ home » German to English » Fisheries

Eigenanteil

English translation: own contribution/own share


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Eigenanteil
English translation:own contribution/own share
Entered by: Marc Svetov

09:50 Feb 15, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Fisheries / Exposé zum Verkauf der Anteile
German term or phrase: Eigenanteil
"Der Verkauf des Unternehmens ist angedacht, da der Eigentümer die geplanten Investitionen für den Eigenanteil an den Projekten aktuell in seinem Kerngeschäft einsetzen will und sich die Realisierung der Projekte dadurch stark verzögern würde."

Equity ratio?
Own share?
Own contribution?

My try (first draft): The sale of the company is intended, since the owner wants to use his current projected investments of his own share in the projects for his core business, which would significantly delay the implementation of the projects in this respect.
Marc Svetov
United States
own contribution
Explanation:
as far as i know, according to common EC terminology.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 Stunden (2012-02-15 21:36:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please see also http://www.proz.com/kudoz/norwegian_to_english/finance_gener...

Selected response from:

Karolin Schmidt
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4own contribution
Karolin Schmidt
1core business funding
andres-larsen


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
core business funding


Explanation:
The sale of the company is being considered as the owner currently prefers to concentrate on funding his core business rather than investing in the planned expansion projects leading to their substantial deferral.

sources:

Strategic Business Funding And Cash Flow Management | Core ...
corebusinesscentre.com/strategic-business-funding-and-cash-flow- ...
A large percentage of failed businesses are due to poor financial management and accounting. This involves regulating incoming cash and outgoing cash.

Business Funding Division
www.mqbusinesswealth.com/company/index.php?option...
This will enable you to effectively and efficiently secure the desired funding while you can focus on your core business activities. Working stages for. i) Grant ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2012-02-15 15:16:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another option:

The sale of the company is being considered as the owner currently prefers to concentrate on funding his core business rather than investing in the planned expansion projects, something which would lead to their substantial deferral.



andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
own contribution


Explanation:
as far as i know, according to common EC terminology.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 Stunden (2012-02-15 21:36:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please see also http://www.proz.com/kudoz/norwegian_to_english/finance_gener...




    Reference: http://www.google.de/webhp?client=firefox-a&rls=org.mozilla:...
Karolin Schmidt
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!