Ministerium für Hochseefischerei und Handelsmarine, Abt. Fischereiwirtschaft.

English translation: Ministry of Ocean Fisheries and Merchant Marine

German term or phrase:Ministerium fuer Hochseefischerei und Handelsmarine, Abt. Fischereiwirtschaft.
English translation:Ministry of Ocean Fisheries and Merchant Marine
Entered by: Hilary Davies Shelby

21:49 Apr 4, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Fisheries / name of govt department (Morocco)
German term or phrase: Ministerium für Hochseefischerei und Handelsmarine, Abt. Fischereiwirtschaft.
Hello all! I believe this could be in Morocco. Would this be "The Ministry for Deep Sea Fishing and Merchant Navy, Fisheries Management Department." (I am not sure I have got the "Merchant Navy" bit right, it sounds a bit incongruous to me!)

Many thanks for any help with this - it's not easy looking for an English translation of something that has presumably been translated from Moroccan to German ;-)
Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Ministry of Ocean Fisheries and Merchant Marine
Explanation:
menic.utexas.edu/menic/Countries_and_Regions/Morocco/Government/
www.politicalresources.net/morocco3.htm
http://hopia.net/ries/arab/nation/e_mor.htm
Selected response from:

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
sounds good to me!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Ministry of Ocean Fisheries and Merchant Marine
Nesrin
3Ministry of Deep Sea Fishing and Commercial Marine,...
Christine Lam


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ministerium für Hochseefischerei und Handelsmarine, Abt. Fischereiwirtschaft.
Ministry of Deep Sea Fishing and Commercial Marine,...


Explanation:
... Fisheries Department
is my stab on this one
I think you can leave the Management bit out and Handelsmarine is more likelz Commercial Marine here

Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: Are you using a QWERTY keyboard this evening, Christine?
1 hr
  -> yes, scrambled eggs tonight!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ministerium für Hochseefischerei und Handelsmarine, Abt. Fischereiwirtschaft.
Ministry of Ocean Fisheries and Merchant Marine


Explanation:
menic.utexas.edu/menic/Countries_and_Regions/Morocco/Government/
www.politicalresources.net/morocco3.htm
http://hopia.net/ries/arab/nation/e_mor.htm

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
sounds good to me!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: First web ref clinches it
29 mins