KudoZ home » German to English » Folklore

Dämmerschoppen

English translation: sundowner


11:03 Jun 22, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Folklore
German term or phrase: Dämmerschoppen
Der traditionelle ***Dämmerschoppen*** der Bundesmusikkapelle diesen Sommer in Kaltenbach statt.
gfish
English translation:sundowner
Explanation:
This might work for a British text. As an American, I'm not familiar with that usage. Otherwise, perhaps something along the lines of a pre-dinner drink?
Selected response from:

Brie Vernier
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2sundowner
Brie Vernier
4evening concert with refreshmentsNancy Arrowsmith
4Dusk (or Evening) Wine Fest/FeteSandy A Pirie
3evening pint
muttersprachler
2night capLisa Davey
2evening get-togethers
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Dämmerschoppen
sundowner


Explanation:
This might work for a British text. As an American, I'm not familiar with that usage. Otherwise, perhaps something along the lines of a pre-dinner drink?


    Reference: http://www.yourdictionary.com/ahd/s/s0887000.html
Brie Vernier
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: happy hour slosh fest?
3 hrs

agree  Michele Johnson: Actually I like this even for a US audience. I mean, it doesn't have to absolutely scream "alcohol", does it? That pretty much goes w/o saying. I can imagine this piquing my interest on a poster.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Dämmerschoppen
evening pint


Explanation:
http://dict.leo.org/?search=Frhschoppen

A social event where people gather to have a drink. The "Schoppen" is an outdated measure of capacity that was used for wine.

But of course you may have a beer, that depends an the region. Usualy not a loud, large celebration. Just a social, homely gathering with moderate or none consumption of alcohol.

muttersprachler
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Dämmerschoppen
night cap


Explanation:
Perhaps you could play with the various suggestions to come up with something. I know a night cap is usually later than the twilight (unless it's midsummer of course!), but given a previous suggestion that it is more of an intimate affair rather than a loud party, it might work...? (Check spelling, not sure if nightcap or night cap)

Lisa Davey
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dämmerschoppen
Dusk (or Evening) Wine Fest/Fete


Explanation:
A 'schoppen' is a large glass of wine; the term is also used to denote a wine-drinking event. Your one is in the evening at dusk.
So it's a 'Dusk Wine Fest/Fete'.

I'd use 'Fest' as, certainly in the UK it's beginning to mean practically anything that used to be called a 'fete'

Live-Auftritte in den nächsten Monaten
"Volksmusik am Dorfplatz - Dämmerschoppen", 20.00 Uhr ... A-6272,
Kaltenbach (Zillertal), Kaltenbacher Skihütte (direkt an der Zillertaler Höhenstraße) ...
www.marcpircher.at/liveauftritte.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 15 mins (2005-06-22 12:18:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Considering the fact that the \'Bundesmusikkapelle\' is going to be oom-pa-pah-ing most of the time, the \'Wine Fest\' is going to be just as much a \'Music Fest\'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 16 mins (2005-06-22 12:19:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hudson Valley Wine Fest- September 9,10, 11 2005 Greig Farm, NY
The Hudson Valley Wine & Food Fest is a celebration of wine, food and music all set
... Hudson Valley Wine Fest was voted best Wine Festival in the Hudson ...
www.hudsonvalleywinefest.com/ - 7k - 21 Jun 2005

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 17 mins (2005-06-22 12:20:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

About the Seattle Music Fest
Annual festival showcasing emerging Northwest music talent. Held at Alki Beach
in West Seattle, USA Site contains news, line-up, schedule, directions, ...
www.northwestarts.org/smf/aboutsmf.htm - 26k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 18 mins (2005-06-22 12:22:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I imagine the \'Daemmerschoppen\' may also have a \'Fruehschoppen\' to it in the morning, but then probably without the band.

Sandy A Pirie
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Dämmerschoppen
evening get-togethers


Explanation:
another option

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dämmerschoppen
evening concert with refreshments


Explanation:
In Austria and germany, drinking and a concert are combined events, which doesn't usually hold true in Anglo-Saxon countries. This would work well in American English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 44 mins (2005-06-22 22:47:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Germany, of course

Nancy Arrowsmith
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish