KudoZ home » German to English » Folklore

Brauchtumsveranstaltungen

English translation: folklore events / folkloric events


02:33 Dec 4, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Folklore
German term or phrase: Brauchtumsveranstaltungen
Tief in der Region verwurzelt und mit ihren Menschen verbunden, ist das Unternehmen nicht nur ein anerkannter Bestandteil beliebter regionaler Brauchtumsveranstaltungen.
Raksha
United States
English translation:folklore events / folkloric events
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2003-12-04 03:01:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also possible: traditional events
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6folklore events / folkloric eventsntext
3 +2events featuring regional customs
Jonathan MacKerron
4traditional eventsFranziska


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
folklore events / folkloric events


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2003-12-04 03:01:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also possible: traditional events

ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
22 mins

agree  D D
3 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
4 hrs

agree  Susan Starling
6 hrs

agree  Nicole Tata
15 hrs

agree  gangels
15 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
events featuring regional customs


Explanation:
another take

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Textklick: Duden and Brockhaus suggest that "customs" are just one aspect of folklore.(BH- "bedeutet im Englischen wörtlich »Volkskunde...Sammelbegriff für...Bräuche, Sagen, Sprichwörter, Trachten, Tänze, charakteristische handwerkliche Techniken usw."
1 hr

agree  gangels: perhaps ... regional customs and native culture
9 hrs

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
traditional events


Explanation:
Folklore ist nur ein Aspekt des Brauchtums. Der Link unten zeigt nur ein Beispiel der Verwendung von "traditional".


    Reference: http://www.rampantscotland.com/events.htm
Franziska
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman