KudoZ home » German to English » Food & Drink

Sportbrötchen

English translation: good health rolls


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sportbrötchen
English translation:good health rolls
Entered by: Krokodil

17:39 May 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Foodstuffs
German term or phrase: Sportbrötchen
These are frequently on offer at my local bakers.

To all intents and purposes they don't look much different from other bread rolls (though they're a bit bigger), but perhaps they've got some secret additives in them to help, for example, marathon runners run a bit faster.

Does anyone have any idea what they might be called in English?
Krokodil
Germany
health rolls
Explanation:
Couldn't find anything specifically sporty - apart from the Marathon Rolls, which I however suspect are not 'buns'.

... GO to 6 Batched Sandwich Rolls, 6 Batched Sandwich Rolls. GO to 6 Good Health
Rolls, 6 Good Health Rolls. Tell us what you think about our rolls ...
www.warburtons.co.uk/our_products/ rolls/rolls_special.html

... serves a wide range of food: freshly made burgers, Mrs Mac's Pies, all the
old favourites such as Chicko Rolls, Marathon Rolls and of course, hot chips. ...
www.uneunion.com.au/dr_robs.htm
Selected response from:

Sandy A Pirie
Grading comment
Sounds a good suggestion to me - thanks! I like Hilary's Athlete's Treats too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4health rollsSandy A Pirie
2sport bread
tanyazst
1Athlete's Treats ;-)
Hilary Davies Shelby


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Sportbrötchen
sport bread


Explanation:
NOT sure, but amazingly, google returned some results! :))



    Reference: http://www.thedailypage.com/going-out/eats/news/managedit.ph...
    Reference: http://www.ntkvent.sky.ru/tibetsport2.html
tanyazst
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
health rolls


Explanation:
Couldn't find anything specifically sporty - apart from the Marathon Rolls, which I however suspect are not 'buns'.

... GO to 6 Batched Sandwich Rolls, 6 Batched Sandwich Rolls. GO to 6 Good Health
Rolls, 6 Good Health Rolls. Tell us what you think about our rolls ...
www.warburtons.co.uk/our_products/ rolls/rolls_special.html

... serves a wide range of food: freshly made burgers, Mrs Mac's Pies, all the
old favourites such as Chicko Rolls, Marathon Rolls and of course, hot chips. ...
www.uneunion.com.au/dr_robs.htm

Sandy A Pirie
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Sounds a good suggestion to me - thanks! I like Hilary's Athlete's Treats too.

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Sportbrötchen
Athlete's Treats ;-)


Explanation:
Maybe something like "vitamin rolls" (if they have extra vitamins in!), or "healthy-eating rolls"? (These suggestions would be UK English).

Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 31