KudoZ home » German to English » Food & Drink

Backtrennmittel

English translation: non-stick baking medium


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Backtrennmittel
English translation:non-stick baking medium
Entered by: Stephen Sadie

09:22 Jun 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink
German term or phrase: Backtrennmittel
Das rein pflanzliche Backtrennmittel aus dem Hause Maxfry eignet sich hervorragend zum Einsprühen von Backformen, Backblechen, Trichtern, Messern, Teigteilern und Teigbottichwänden.

TYFYH
Stephen Sadie
Germany
non-stick medium
Explanation:
A wee bit of inspired guesswork!
Selected response from:

Frosty
Grading comment
I like this but my client wants baking included, he pays! Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(non-stick) baking spray
Claire Cox
4 +1anti-caking agent
Yuri Dubrov
3 +2non-stick medium
Frosty
3cake/bread release agentMandyT


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
non-stick medium


Explanation:
A wee bit of inspired guesswork!

Frosty
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
I like this but my client wants baking included, he pays! Thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sylvie malich: ...and a good guess indeed.
2 mins

agree  writeaway: non-stick sounds right in the context
3 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anti-caking agent


Explanation:
check glossaries too

Yuri Dubrov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder
0 min

neutral  sylvie malich: If I'm not mistaken, an anti-caking ingredient is added to dry food so that it doesn't stick and not onto a pan before baking.
5 mins

neutral  Claire Cox: same reservations as Sylvie...
7 mins

neutral  Hilary Davies Shelby: not the same thing - this is for flour, etc to stop it sticking together in lumps (or "caking") in the packet
4 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(non-stick) baking spray


Explanation:
To stop cakes, biscuits etcsticking to the tins when unmoulding after cooking.

See:
Crossville Chronicle(If using muffin tins or a 9-by-9-inch pan, spray with nonstick baking spray. ... Spray top lightly with baking spray. Bake muffins for 20 minutes; ...
www.crossville-chronicle.com/ Chronicle/Living/031404recipes.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


Print MenuPlace ropes diagonally on a large baking sheet coated with cooking spray. ... Pour batter into a 12-cup Bundt pan coated with baking spray. Bake at 350° for ...
food.cookinglight.com/cooking/recipefinder. dyn?action=printMenu&menu_id=520230 - 18k - Cached - Similar pages



Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sylvie malich: sure, why not?
1 min

agree  writeaway: well, same as Frosty-only I think his answer is closer as it's the agent that is used in the spray
4 mins

agree  rangepost
29 mins

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: this is what i'd call it - things like Pam spray, etc
4 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cake/bread release agent


Explanation:
In an English into German translation I recently checked cake/bread release agent was used for this in the source text.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-06-21 09:39:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may find this website useful:
www.croda-foods.co.uk/products/introduction.htm (section release agents)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-06-21 09:44:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On the above website you will also find a glossary:

Release agent
A vegetable oil based product, which may contain emulsifiers, cereal, waxes, etc which is formulated especially to facilitate the clean release of product from oven bands, tins, trays, etc.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-06-21 09:48:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Obviously depending on what you are referring to you simply use release agent or cake release agent or bread release agent.

MandyT
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: doesn't sound very idiomatic
5 mins