KudoZ home » German to English » Food & Drink

Antrocknung (an Schnitzel)

English translation: cossettes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Antrocknung (an Schnitzel)
English translation:cossettes

13:42 Jun 22, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Food & Drink
German term or phrase: Antrocknung (an Schnitzel)
Aus BMFT Bericht:...Moeglichkeiten einer Abfallminderung in Hefeabriken..

"In den letzten Wirtschaftsjhren wurden jaehrlich ca. 400,000 t Melasse von den Deutchen Zuckerfabriken direkt fuer Futterzwecke(ueber Antrocknung an Schnitzel) abgegeben."
Jon Fedler
cossettes
Explanation:
Man, what you can learn.

Schnitzel, from Mutter, are cossettes.

Search this link for that and read about the processing, for instance:

The used cossettes, or pulp, exits the diffuser at about 95% moisture. Using a twin-screw press, the wet pulp is then pressed down to 75% moisture. This recovers additional sucrose in the liquid pressed out of the pulp, and reduces the energy needed to dry the pulp. The pressed pulp is dried and sold as animal feed, while the liquid pressed out of the pulp is combined with the raw juice for further processed.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cossettes
jccantrell
3explanation only
muttersprachler


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
explanation only


Explanation:
http://www.nutriwatch.at/arbeitszimmer/unterlagen/kapitel_5....

Wie gewinnt man den Zucker aus der Rübe? Vier
Schritte sind dazu prinzipiell nötig: Die Saftgewinnung
aus Rübenschnitzeln, die Saftreinigung,
die Safteindickung und die Zuckerkristallisation.
Die im Herbst geernteten Rüben
werden erst einmal gründlich gewaschen und in
Schneidmaschinen in dünne, lange Schnitzel zerkleinert.
In der Extraktionsanlage werden die
Schnitzel mit heißem Wasser behandelt. Dabei
werden der zuckerhaltige Saft und einige andere
pflanzeneigene Substanzen aus den Schnitzeln
gelöst. Die übrigbleibenden Schnitzel kommen
als Viehfutter zum Einsatz,

Eiin Teil der Melasse trocknet auf den Schnitzeln (chips?) und landet so im Viehfutter.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-06-22 14:18:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Die Rübe ist \"sugar beet\"

muttersprachler
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cossettes


Explanation:
Man, what you can learn.

Schnitzel, from Mutter, are cossettes.

Search this link for that and read about the processing, for instance:

The used cossettes, or pulp, exits the diffuser at about 95% moisture. Using a twin-screw press, the wet pulp is then pressed down to 75% moisture. This recovers additional sucrose in the liquid pressed out of the pulp, and reduces the energy needed to dry the pulp. The pressed pulp is dried and sold as animal feed, while the liquid pressed out of the pulp is combined with the raw juice for further processed.


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/main/ntquery;jsessionid=3j1k0xleclxxb...
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39