KudoZ home » German to English » Food & Drink

Trockensortiment

English translation: dry foods


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Trockensortiment
English translation:dry foods
Entered by: Stephen Sadie

20:10 Jun 22, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink
German term or phrase: Trockensortiment
From a text for a well-known company in the food/supermarket business in Germany, part of a list of the various standard range items:Brot & Kuchen, Obst & Gemüse, Trockensortiment etc.
dry goods? dry range of goods?
Stephen Sadie
Germany
dry foods
Explanation:
http://forum.zingel.de/viewtopic.php?p=3386&sid=d848186b08fc...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
thanks kim, i'd better get the wessels!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dry foods
Kim Metzger
2Note on closing questions prematurely
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dry foods


Explanation:
http://forum.zingel.de/viewtopic.php?p=3386&sid=d848186b08fc...

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 125
Grading comment
thanks kim, i'd better get the wessels!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Note on closing questions prematurely


Explanation:
SwissTell has a point, Stephen, but I don't see it as a matter of "awarding Kudoz points, in the interest of giving all helpers a 'fair chance' to have their say". This interpretation places the emphasis on points and "winners". I don't see KudoZ as mainly about awarding points and giving people "a chance" to win a game. KudoZ is about helping askers but more importantly also about creating a fine glossary for future users. The longer a question remains open, the better the chances are that a solution will be found that will be useful for everyone - now and in the future.

As I see it, another very important reason for adhering to rule 3.2 -
"It is recommended that askers allow 24 hours to pass before grading. This gives professionals in various time zones an opportunity to prepare well-researched answers."

is to counter the unhealthy rush to answer questions as quickly as possible. If it were impossible to close a question before 24 hours have elapsed, more members would take their time answering questions. They would carefully research Pro-level questions before submitting them, and everyone would benefit.

You say your job is urgent and must be completed and sent. Well, go ahead and send the job in. You can close the question a week from now when you've got more time, and you will be helping us make KudoZ a more professional feature.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 125