KudoZ home » German to English » Food & Drink

Wägeschälchen

English translation: weighing dish


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wägeschälchen
English translation:weighing dish
Entered by: jfwhiteley

20:42 Jul 26, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink / Foodstuffs
German term or phrase: Wägeschälchen
Geräte Analysenwaage (Ablesegenauigkeit 0,0001 g) Wägeschälchen,
Spatel
Rundkolben (Inhalt 250 ml
Bürette, 25 ml (Ablesegenauigkeit 0,05 ml)
Vollpipette, 25 ml
Rückflusskühler
Heizpilz
Siedesteine, Laborboy, Korkring
Schraubzwingen mit Stativ
Schlauchverbindungen für das Kühlwasser
jfwhiteley
United States
weighing dish
Explanation:
another possibility

The finish on these scales is not as fine as that of an Ohaus, but from our evaluation the ... Aluminum weighing dish with crimped sides and tab handle. ...
www.pelletlab.com/index_scales_&_weights.htm - 75k - Cached - Similar pages


Disposable Laboratory Supplies: Aluminum Weighing DishesYour online source for balances & scales @ discount prices ... 43 MM Aluminum Foil Weighing Dish with Tab 2 1/16" dia. x 1/2" deep #46008, More Info ...
lab-supplies.balances.com/lab/5 - 25k

Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4weighing cup
David Hollywood
3weighing dish
Trudy Peters
3small scale
Linda Flebus


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wägeschälchen
weighing cup


Explanation:
The tray of the scale can also be used as a weighing cup or bowl. Simply turn it upside down and place it on the weighing platform. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-07-26 21:12:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Carats (ct):, 55 ct x 0.05 ct. Scale Material:, Plastic. Weighing Cup Diameter:,
1.6\" (4cm). Scale Dimensions:, 5¼ x 2\" (13.5cm x 5cm) ...

http://www.rightonscales.co.uk/lucky.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-07-26 21:13:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

with precious stones it is sometimes called \"gem cup\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-07-26 21:14:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Additional features include a removable weighing cup. And it\'s mechanical so you\'ll never have a dead battery. And My-Weigh backs your Lucky 11 scale with a 30 year International Warranty!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-07-26 21:14:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

might be plural but I doubt it ....

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Wägeschälchen
small scale


Explanation:
Wonder if this is a small scale (Waagschale)or literally the scale which is used to put things on to weigh, not the instrument itself ...

Linda Flebus
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Wägeschälchen
weighing dish


Explanation:
another possibility

The finish on these scales is not as fine as that of an Ohaus, but from our evaluation the ... Aluminum weighing dish with crimped sides and tab handle. ...
www.pelletlab.com/index_scales_&_weights.htm - 75k - Cached - Similar pages


Disposable Laboratory Supplies: Aluminum Weighing DishesYour online source for balances & scales @ discount prices ... 43 MM Aluminum Foil Weighing Dish with Tab 2 1/16" dia. x 1/2" deep #46008, More Info ...
lab-supplies.balances.com/lab/5 - 25k



Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Thanks