KudoZ home » German to English » Food & Drink

die Längerfrische

English translation: ESL milk


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:die Längerfrische
English translation:ESL milk
Entered by: Rebecca Holmes

08:26 Jul 27, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
German term or phrase: die Längerfrische
Österreichische Alpen Milch
Die Längerfrische
1,5 % Fett, hocherhitzt
Gekühlt () mindestens haltbar bis: siehe Giebel
Durchschnittlicher Nährwert pro 100 ml
Energiewert kj (kcal)
Eiweiß
Kohlenhydrate
Fett
heimo
ESL milk
Explanation:
Extended shelf life milk or ESL milk
See: http://www.verbraucherzentrale.it/20v113d20219.html
"Längerfrische Milch ESL (Extended Shelf Life)-Milch: darunter wird Milch mit einer verlängerten Haltbarkeit verstanden. Dabei handelt es sich um eine besondere Form der pasteurisierten Milch. Sie wird in speziellen Anlagen kurzzeitig auf 127 °C erhitzt und anschließend sofort wieder abgekühlt. So bleibt sie ungeöffnet im Kühlschrank ca. drei Wochen haltbar."
Selected response from:

Rebecca Holmes
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody...

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5ESL milk
Rebecca Holmes
3 +3long-life milkgfish
3the long life milk / the longer life milk
Translations4IT
1Long-lasting freshnessKlaus Hartmann


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
die Längerfrische
long-life milk


Explanation:
or UHT milk

gfish
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Translations4IT
1 min

agree  Frosty
2 mins

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: it's "hocherhitzt", not "ultrahocherhitzt", the latter would have an even longer life so IMO 'long life' is not suitable
11 mins

agree  writeaway: ultra long-life milk http://www.fda.gov/bbs/topics/CONSUMER/CON00068.HTML
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
die Längerfrische
the long life milk / the longer life milk


Explanation:
HTH

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
die Längerfrische
Long-lasting freshness


Explanation:
Slogan mit einigen Google-Treffern.

Klaus Hartmann
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
die Längerfrische
ESL milk


Explanation:
Extended shelf life milk or ESL milk
See: http://www.verbraucherzentrale.it/20v113d20219.html
"Längerfrische Milch ESL (Extended Shelf Life)-Milch: darunter wird Milch mit einer verlängerten Haltbarkeit verstanden. Dabei handelt es sich um eine besondere Form der pasteurisierten Milch. Sie wird in speziellen Anlagen kurzzeitig auf 127 °C erhitzt und anschließend sofort wieder abgekühlt. So bleibt sie ungeöffnet im Kühlschrank ca. drei Wochen haltbar."


Rebecca Holmes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gfish: that's it!
28 mins

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: ;-) Also agree with Cilian's assessment that "long-life" doesn't quite work here.
31 mins

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
45 mins

agree  writeaway
1 hr

agree  sylvie malich: yup, suspicious stuff. doesn't go bad, just turns to syrup. and why does it foam better for Milchkaffee, for instance?
2 hrs