KudoZ home » German to English » Food & Drink

Bayischescmokwurst

English translation: could it be that your spelling isn't correct?


06:13 Nov 18, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink / food
German term or phrase: Bayischescmokwurst
This is a name for a sausage
Lynne Moos
English translation:could it be that your spelling isn't correct?
Explanation:
I am from Bavaria, do you mean
bavarian smoked sausage?
If so, it would be spelled
Bayrische Raeucherwurst or gerauecherte Wurst

Selected response from:

Wilma Herrera
Grading comment
Thank you. We had some sausage seasoning made and this is how the gentleman spelled it. He called it 'fry sausage'. I kind of thought it was Bavarian (high school German 40 yrs ago) but couldn't get the smok (needs an umlaut over the 0). Thought 'smoke' was just too easy! Again, thank you very much. Lynne Moos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bavarian Bockwurst
pschmitt
1 +2could it be that your spelling isn't correct?Wilma Herrera


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
could it be that your spelling isn't correct?


Explanation:
I am from Bavaria, do you mean
bavarian smoked sausage?
If so, it would be spelled
Bayrische Raeucherwurst or gerauecherte Wurst




    native german
Wilma Herrera
Grading comment
Thank you. We had some sausage seasoning made and this is how the gentleman spelled it. He called it 'fry sausage'. I kind of thought it was Bavarian (high school German 40 yrs ago) but couldn't get the smok (needs an umlaut over the 0). Thought 'smoke' was just too easy! Again, thank you very much. Lynne Moos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: yummy, yummy
21 mins
  -> wish I had some right now, hard to get in NC, USA though....

agree  Thomas Bollmann: good guess
1 hr

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bavarian Bockwurst


Explanation:
I'm not sure which kind of Wurst you are looking for exactly, since the spelling of "Bayischescmokwurst" doesn't make much sense.
It sounds a bit like "Bockwurst" to me - but just in case, here are some more suggestions:
Bavarian Weisswurst, Bratwurst, Knackwurst.
Hope one of them is the one you are looking for.
Kind regards

pschmitt

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Wilma Herrera: now you made my mouth water, and no German butcher in sight....
3 mins
  -> Same here - was salivating as I was writing this down...

agree  Trudy Peters: I'm thinking Bockwurst, too.
1 hr