KudoZ home » German to English » Food & Drink

Diätambulanz

English translation: diet clinic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Diätambulanz
English translation:diet clinic
Entered by: Ursula Derx

02:56 Nov 19, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Food & Drink / food
German term or phrase: Diätambulanz
Unternehmen der Lebensmittelbranche: unsere Kunden sind Spitäler, Diätambulanzen, Sportinstitute und Betriebe der Gemeinschafts- und Großverpflegung.

Vorschlag: Our customers are hospitals, diet outpatient departments and clinics, sports institutes, and community and bulk catering.

Do you agree?
Any other suggestions?
Thanks for your help!
Ursula Derx
Austria
diet clinic
Explanation:
found in the web:

'Diät- und Ernährungsambulanz
(Diät- und Ernährungsberatung bzw. -schulung von stationären und ambulanten Patienten)'

This (see URL below) refers to a clinic within a hospital, while your text mentions 'Spitäler' separately.

I also thought of companies that deliver diet-meals to patients' homes, but an 'Ambulanz' (Krankentransportwagen) definitely transports people, not diet-meals on wheels ... as far as I know.

HTH
Selected response from:

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Grading comment
Thanks! It definitely is not the car, it's the clinic.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1diet clinicUschi (Ursula) Walke
4 -1clinics for diabetics
Translations4IT


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
clinics for diabetics


Explanation:
Diabetiker - diabetics
Ambulanz - clinic, outpatient department

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  RWSTranslation: Diätambulanzen sind sicher nicht nur für Diabetiker interessant, sondern z.B. auch bei Übergewicht oder anderen Stoffwechselstörungen
47 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
diet clinic


Explanation:
found in the web:

'Diät- und Ernährungsambulanz
(Diät- und Ernährungsberatung bzw. -schulung von stationären und ambulanten Patienten)'

This (see URL below) refers to a clinic within a hospital, while your text mentions 'Spitäler' separately.

I also thought of companies that deliver diet-meals to patients' homes, but an 'Ambulanz' (Krankentransportwagen) definitely transports people, not diet-meals on wheels ... as far as I know.

HTH


    Reference: http://www.med.uni-heidelberg.de/med/gastroenterologie.htm
Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks! It definitely is not the car, it's the clinic.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
20 mins
  -> Thank you!