KudoZ home » German to English » Food & Drink

Zubereitungsverluste

English translation: losses during preparation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zubereitungsverluste
English translation:losses during preparation
Entered by: Ursula Derx

03:01 Nov 19, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Food & Drink / food
German term or phrase: Zubereitungsverluste
Software für die Berechnung von Zubereitungsverlusten (Zubereitung von Rezepten für die Nahrungsmittelindustrie)

Mein Vorschlag: software program for the calculation of losses during preparation

do you agree?
Thanks for your help!
Ursula Derx
Austria
software program for the calculation of losses during preparation
Explanation:
As you can see...I think you found a neat translation
Selected response from:

Translations4IT
Grading comment
Thanks for your fast reply!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4preparation losses
Mats Wiman
4 -1software program for the calculation of losses during preparation
Translations4IT


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
software program for the calculation of losses during preparation


Explanation:
As you can see...I think you found a neat translation

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks for your fast reply!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mats Wiman: 'Zubereitungsverluste' does not mean that!
2 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preparation losses


Explanation:
software program.....

Sorry but: The boxes are supposed to be used.


    13 years in Germany
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8