KudoZ home » German to English » Food & Drink

Zicklein

English translation: goatling; goat kid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zicklein
English translation:goatling; goat kid
Entered by: Leon Hunter

13:30 Feb 22, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / gastronomy
German term or phrase: Zicklein
goat kid?

Ctx: It's a dish.
Leon Hunter
goatling; goat kid
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-02-22 13:34:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"chevon" if the meat is meant

goat meat, also called Chevon, is a delicious meat product that can be eaten stewed, baked, ... Chevon is popular because it is low in fat and cholesterol. ...
www.wildcatranch.net/goat_farm/goat_meat.htm
Selected response from:

Dr. Georg Schweigart
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4goatling; goat kidDr. Georg Schweigart
5the kid of a goat (domestic animal)
Gad Harel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
zicklein
goatling; goat kid


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-02-22 13:34:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"chevon" if the meat is meant

goat meat, also called Chevon, is a delicious meat product that can be eaten stewed, baked, ... Chevon is popular because it is low in fat and cholesterol. ...
www.wildcatranch.net/goat_farm/goat_meat.htm


Dr. Georg Schweigart
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Schnell: Yum.
8 mins
  -> Danke schön!

agree  CHRICKNIC
30 mins
  -> Danke schön!

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
48 mins
  -> Danke schön!

agree  JSolis
1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the kid of a goat (domestic animal)


Explanation:
Zicklein ZOOL. kid can be maskulin or feminin

Ziege -n
ZOOL. goat

Gad Harel
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish