KudoZ home » German to English » Food & Drink

begleitgekühlt bzw. Begleitkühlung

English translation: line cooling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:begleitgekühlt bzw. Begleitkühlung
English translation:line cooling
Entered by: Darin Fitzpatrick

18:59 Sep 1, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink / beer
German term or phrase: begleitgekühlt bzw. Begleitkühlung
Das vorgekühlte 20-Liter-Fass hält die ideale Zapftemperatur, die Bierleitung in der Schanksäule ist begleitgekühlt.

Ein Begleitkühlgerät kann man sich wie das Gegenteil eines Durchlauferhitzers vorstellen - macht das Bier kalt statt warm. Wie sag ich dazu auf Englisch? Danke und prost!
silvia glatzhofer
line cooling
Explanation:
Another choice.

Also called line chillers.
Selected response from:

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1line cooling
Darin Fitzpatrick
4jacket-cooledTeresa Reinhardt


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jacket-cooled


Explanation:
sounds like lines that are surrounded by another line with a cold fluid (Mantelkühlung)
that would be jacket cooling/cooled
I wish they had that here...

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
line cooling


Explanation:
Another choice.

Also called line chillers.

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans
55 mins