KudoZ home » German to English » Food & Drink

Nuss-Schinken

English translation: Speciality Smoked Ham


09:59 Sep 7, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / sliced meat in packages
German term or phrase: Nuss-Schinken
This is to be written as the name of the product on the front of the sealed package of Nuss-Schniken slices. So, there's no context as such.
Niamh Mahony
English translation:Speciality Smoked Ham
Explanation:
I don't think its really something that can be translated directly, but see this page for some info. It seems to be quite a good description.
Selected response from:

James Parker
Grading comment
Nuss-Schinken seems to be a smoked dry-cured ham. A lot of people would say we should leave the German name as it is but I think an English-speaking person who might have learned some German at school would read the name on the package as "nut ham" and not know what kind of meat to expect.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Nuss Schinken
Hildegard Klein-Bodenheimer
4center cut ham OR center cut ham steaksdercarson
3 -1Westphalian ham
Katrin Eichler
3 -1Speciality Smoked HamJames Parker


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Speciality Smoked Ham


Explanation:
I don't think its really something that can be translated directly, but see this page for some info. It seems to be quite a good description.


    Reference: http://www.recipetips.com/glossary-term/t--33814/nuss-schink...
James Parker
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Nuss-Schinken seems to be a smoked dry-cured ham. A lot of people would say we should leave the German name as it is but I think an English-speaking person who might have learned some German at school would read the name on the package as "nut ham" and not know what kind of meat to expect.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  dercarson: the nuss refers to a part of the ham.
18 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Westphalian ham


Explanation:
-

Katrin Eichler
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Riesling: "Nuss" bezieht sich auf das Teilstück, aus dem der Schinken hergestellt wird, nicht die Herkunft oder das Herstellungsverfahren
1 hr

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
center cut ham OR center cut ham steaks


Explanation:
check out the links


    Reference: http://ncsmokehouse.com/productdetails.php?ProductID=4
    Reference: http://www.fsis.usda.gov/Fact_Sheets/ham/
dercarson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nuss Schinken


Explanation:
Nuss Schinken

A smoked specialty ham from Germany that has been dry-cured and is thinly sliced similar to prosciutto.
http://www.hormel.com/kitchen/glossary.asp?id=33814
Ich würde es stehen lassen. Auch Prosciutto behält seinen italienischen Namen.

Hildegard Klein-Bodenheimer
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: I can testify to that, in the deli dept. of the local Superstore where they sell a lot of imported goods,. they often leave the original name :))
3 hrs