KudoZ home » German to English » Food & Drink

Genusswaren

English translation: Consumables


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Genusswaren
English translation:Consumables
Entered by: jekelleher

13:37 Feb 12, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink / Lebensmittel
German term or phrase: Genusswaren
Context: "Neben den Hefen waren und sind es die Bakterien die eine Vielzahl von Lebens- und Futtermitteln sowie Genusswaren produzieren."

Is there any equivalent in the English language for "Genusswaren" as they are referenced here?
Tim Hanes
Germany
Consumer Goods
Explanation:
Consumer Goods

Hope this helps

:-)
Selected response from:

jekelleher
Grading comment
This answer keyed me onto the idea of "consumables," which, of course means everything from pig iron to chewing gum, but it seems to fit best in this passage.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5non-essential goods
susan rose
3 +1drinks (alcohol), confectionery and tobacco productsLancashireman
3consumable/luxury accessories
Max Masutin
3semi-luxury foods and tobaccoBrigitteHilgner
3 -1Consumer Goods
jekelleher
2foodstuffs
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Consumer Goods


Explanation:
Consumer Goods

Hope this helps

:-)

jekelleher
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
This answer keyed me onto the idea of "consumables," which, of course means everything from pig iron to chewing gum, but it seems to fit best in this passage.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  BrigitteHilgner: Sorry, this is too general - this also includes products such as flour, salt, and mineral water.
19 mins

disagree  David Moore: ...such as lightbulbs, clothing, scrubbing brushes???
20 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drinks (alcohol), confectionery and tobacco products


Explanation:
http://eng.proz.com/kudoz/160444
Enjoyable (perhaps) but not essential or nourishing: liquids, solids and inhalants.

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: Normally indeed "GenußMITTEL" in German
9 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
semi-luxury foods and tobacco


Explanation:
This is suggested by Pons Collins Großwörterbuch and supported by Langenscheidt's Handwörterbuch. Admittedly there are not too many google hits.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-02-12 14:09:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: cut out the tobacco in your case

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: Why 'semi' I wonder? Also, would it be OK if Tim cut down on his smoking gradually? // In the UK we have plenty of shops specialising in 'booze, fags* & sweets'. (*Always a surprise to visiting Americans)
36 mins
  -> Alas, I cannot answer your question "why 'semi'" I did not create the expression. Koschnik: Kompakt-Wörterbuch Marketing actually opts for "luxury goods" as a translation which in my opinion goes too far. Maybe the British don't know any Genussmittel? ;-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
foodstuffs


Explanation:
as Genussmittel is not really implied here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-12 15:24:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

stimulants?

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
consumable/luxury accessories


Explanation:
sensuous treats; minding that Lebensmittel sind Waren zum Essen od. Trinken, die zum Bedarf des täglichen Lebens gehören

Max Masutin
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

3690 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
non-essential goods


Explanation:
I would say 'non-essentials' or 'non-essential goods' because that is the essence of the 'Genuss'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3690 days (2017-03-21 17:32:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

although luxury items is also used


    Reference: http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/essential-good....
susan rose
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish