KudoZ home » German to English » Food & Drink

Fresswelle

English translation: eating wave or wave of gluttony


08:45 Sep 20, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink
German term or phrase: Fresswelle
Dann überwog der Wunsch, die Mangeljahre der Kriegszeit auszugleichen, and es folgte in den 50er Jahren die so genannte „Fresswelle“. In England waren Lebensmittel noch bis 1954 rationiert. Erst in den 70er Jahren wurde gesunde Ernährung wieder zu einem öffentlich diskutierten Thema.
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:eating wave or wave of gluttony
Explanation:
You could do what Time magazine did and leave it in German, then put eating wave in parenthesis.

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="Eating Wave" Germany

Another alternative would be wave of gluttony, as suggested here: http://dictionary.reverso.net/german-english/Fresswelle
Selected response from:

SpreeSarah
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3feeding frenzy
Paul Cohen
3 +2eating wave or wave of gluttony
SpreeSarah
4gorging phase
Sasha2


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
eating wave or wave of gluttony


Explanation:
You could do what Time magazine did and leave it in German, then put eating wave in parenthesis.

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="Eating Wave" Germany

Another alternative would be wave of gluttony, as suggested here: http://dictionary.reverso.net/german-english/Fresswelle

SpreeSarah
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Craig Meulen
2 mins

agree  Stefanie Reinhold: in either case I would put the English version in parenthesis
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
feeding frenzy


Explanation:
We talk about "heat waves" in English - but I've never heard of an "eating wave" or a "wave of gluttony". Too close to the German for my taste! I'd go for something that sounds more colloquial in English.

...the "feeding frenzy" of the 1950s...

Time for lunch... ;-)

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sylvie malich: fits! Malzeit!
1 hr
  -> Guten Appetit wünscht... ;-))

agree  Serena Rohrbeck: I like it.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  MrsHoward: yes. it's more colloquial; this was the first phrase to come to my head as well..
11 hrs
  -> great minds think (and eat?!) alike

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gorging phase


Explanation:
This sounds more natural to me and in keeping with the "Fresswelle" spirit.

Sasha2
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish