KudoZ home » German to English » Food & Drink

Nahrungsanreicherung

English translation: enriched food


13:59 Oct 21, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink
German term or phrase: Nahrungsanreicherung
Mit der neuen Nahrungsanreicherung ist es so einfach wie noch nie, den erhöhten Eiweißbedarf zu decken. Das Produkt ist als natürliches Milcheiweiß in Pulverform die ideale Nahrungsergänzung. Eine zusätzliche Anreicherung mit Vitaminen und Mineralstoffen runden die Komplexität des Eiweißkonzentrates mit einem Index von 138 ab.

(I thought of dietary supplement, but would prefer to use that for Nahrungsergänzung.)
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:enriched food
Explanation:
you are right, definately not a dietary supplement
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6enriched food
Gillian Scheibelein
3 -1food enrichment
Kcda


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
enriched food


Explanation:
you are right, definately not a dietary supplement

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casper
10 mins

agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
1 hr

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
1 hr

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
6 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger: Definitely.
9 hrs

agree  Walter Herzberg: Hoa about fortified food?
10 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
food enrichment


Explanation:
I know my suggestion sounds like a copy of a previous one but it is not the same altough it gives that impression! I think the reverse grammar is better within the context - food enrichment.

"With the new food enrichment it is possible to cover the increased need for proteins as simple as it has never been before."




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-10-22 02:26:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In a food enrichment process an additive helps to meet the increased demand for protein. The result of this food enrichment is "enriched food". I believe the steps are clear: first enrichment than the final product. My take is that the first step is relevant within the given sentence. Of course one could work around it by saying:

With the new "enriched food" it is possible to meet the increased demand for proteins... (But IMO this sentence is not really the same as what the German one is )

There are fine technicall differences which are hard to put aside. Especially grammatical ones! Enriched food is a result of "anreicherung" So the sentence I built using "enriched food" would have to be something quiet different in German.





Example sentence(s):
  • With the new food enrichment it is possible to cover the increased need for proteins as simple as it has never been before.
Kcda
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: Food enrichment is a process, not a product. You can offer someone a "food enrichment."
5 hrs
  -> No way you are correct. A food enrichment process results in an enriched food. The original sentence says "food enrichment covers the increased..." Enriched food can be offered not "food enrichment" which has one or many additive/s. Chk. example sentence.