KudoZ home » German to English » Food & Drink

Algenkalk

English translation: seaweed-derived calcium


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Algenkalk
English translation:seaweed-derived calcium
Entered by: Sibylle Gray

16:24 Jul 8, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Food & Drink / Hundefutter
German term or phrase: Algenkalk
Hallo,

Ich uebersetze die Zutatenliste fuer ein Hundenahrungsmittel und darin kommt "Algenkalk" vor.
Es gab dazu schon mal einen Eintrag in Proz, der sich aber auf Boeden bezog. Daher stelle ich diese Frage nochmals in diesem Zusammenhang.

Vielen Dank.
Sibylle Gray
United States
seaweed calcium
Explanation:
The term "seaweed calcium" is only currently being used by only one dog food manufacturer (references 1 and 2 below: Natural Pet, from China)

The term "seaweed calcium" is also used for human supplements and it's quite simple and understandable in English. In addition, term "seaweed calcium" is used in references 3 and 4 below when discussing supplementing dogs' diets.

So although it's not currently being used a lot in reference to dog food, I think you're safe to go with "seaweed calcium" as it's being used somewhat referring to nutrition for dogs and humans, and it's readily understandable in English.

(1) "Product information for Natural Pet Seaweed Calcium With Vitamin C & D & Probiotic..."
http://naturalpet.trustpass.alibaba.com/product/10602375/Nat...

(2) "Electron Microscope photographs (shown above) at the same magnification shows that the honeycomb like structures of Natural Pet Seaweed Calcium is unique..."
http://www.naturalpetworldwide.com/prod_probio.htm

(3) "So, after consulting your veterinarian, you’ve determined that your pet needs calcium supplementation. Dr. Pitcairn, in his Complete Guide to Natural Health for Dogs & Cats has several suggestions for adding calcium to your pet’s diet. He recommends using powdered bone meal specially formulated for supplementation of animals. You can use that sold in natural food stores for human use, but it will be less convenient and more expensive. NEVER use bone meal sold in garden centers. It is toxic for animals (and humans).
"A very pure form of calcium is that derived from seaweed off the coast of Ireland. It has the advantage of not coming from an animal source and provides many excellent trace minerals..."
http://www.buzzle.com/articles/pets-need-calcium.html

(4) "Seaweed calcium contains special carbohydrate substances that absorb and bond..."
http://www.animalworldnetwork.com/resubype.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-07-08 21:06:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A better alternative (more standard and more precise, in response to the very good points raised by Richard Benham):

"seaweed-derived calcium"

The term "seaweed-derived calcium" is indeed found in some ingredient lists, in descriptions of industrial products (from Ireland), and in discussions by the FDA about food ingredients which are GRAS (generally recognized as safe), so this appears to be established as a fairly standard term.

"Therefore, for the purpose of this letter, we are using the term 'seaweed-derived calcium' to describe the subject of your notice..."
http://vm.cfsan.fda.gov/~rdb/opa-g028.html

"Food and Nutrition Board > Food Chemicals Codex > Proposed New and Revised Documents for the First Supplement to the Fifth Edition > Seaweed-Derived Calcium ..."
http://www.iom.edu/?id=26948

"Seaweed-Derived Calcium DESCRIPTION Seaweed-Derived Calcium occurs as an inert, non-hygroscopic, white powder composed of approximately 85.0% calcium ..."
http://books.google.com/books?id=VpEyGjFsw88C&pg=PA21&lpg=PA...

"David O'Leary, commercial manager at Irish-based, seaweed-derived calcium supplier Marigot, believes calcium is in for a resurgence..."
http://www.functionalingredientsmag.com/fimag/articleDisplay...

an ingredient list:
"...calcium casein peptone-calcium phosphate; botanicals; ferrous bisglycinate chelate; seaweed- derived calcium; docosahexaenoic acid-rich single cell oil..."
http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?WO=2006/034367&IA=WO2006...

"David O'Leary, commercial manager at Irish-based, seaweed-derived calcium supplier..."
http://www.highbeam.com/Functional Ingredients/publications....

"Finnish dairy Valio also launched a fermented milk containing bioactive peptides, B vitamins and seaweed-derived calcium called Evolus, which is claimed to ..."
http://www.foodnavigator.com/news/ng.asp?n=66862-dsm-lactoga...

"...daily requirement of the active ingredient," as well as added folk acid, B6 and B12, and seaweed-derived calcium. It claims to control blood pressure..."
http://www.health-vita-secrets.com/Certified-Nutritional-Sup...

"FDA/CFSAN: Inventory of GRAS Notices: GRAS Notices Received in 1999"
"Seaweed-derived calcium, Use in foods in general as a source of dietary calcium for food enrichment and fortification..."
http://www.cfsan.fda.gov/~rdb/opa-gn99.html
Selected response from:

Donald Scott Alexander
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2seaweed calciumDonald Scott Alexander
3 +1algal limestone
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
algal limestone


Explanation:
According to Langenscheidt Biologie

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 125
Notes to answerer
Asker: Auch im Zusammenhang mit (Hunde-) Nahrungsmitteln? Das war naemlich einse der Vorschlaege im Zusammenhang mit den Boeden. Vielen Dank.

Asker: Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: This looks far more likely. The references for the other term don't make a lot of sense, and nor does the term.
4 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
seaweed calcium


Explanation:
The term "seaweed calcium" is only currently being used by only one dog food manufacturer (references 1 and 2 below: Natural Pet, from China)

The term "seaweed calcium" is also used for human supplements and it's quite simple and understandable in English. In addition, term "seaweed calcium" is used in references 3 and 4 below when discussing supplementing dogs' diets.

So although it's not currently being used a lot in reference to dog food, I think you're safe to go with "seaweed calcium" as it's being used somewhat referring to nutrition for dogs and humans, and it's readily understandable in English.

(1) "Product information for Natural Pet Seaweed Calcium With Vitamin C & D & Probiotic..."
http://naturalpet.trustpass.alibaba.com/product/10602375/Nat...

(2) "Electron Microscope photographs (shown above) at the same magnification shows that the honeycomb like structures of Natural Pet Seaweed Calcium is unique..."
http://www.naturalpetworldwide.com/prod_probio.htm

(3) "So, after consulting your veterinarian, you’ve determined that your pet needs calcium supplementation. Dr. Pitcairn, in his Complete Guide to Natural Health for Dogs & Cats has several suggestions for adding calcium to your pet’s diet. He recommends using powdered bone meal specially formulated for supplementation of animals. You can use that sold in natural food stores for human use, but it will be less convenient and more expensive. NEVER use bone meal sold in garden centers. It is toxic for animals (and humans).
"A very pure form of calcium is that derived from seaweed off the coast of Ireland. It has the advantage of not coming from an animal source and provides many excellent trace minerals..."
http://www.buzzle.com/articles/pets-need-calcium.html

(4) "Seaweed calcium contains special carbohydrate substances that absorb and bond..."
http://www.animalworldnetwork.com/resubype.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-07-08 21:06:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A better alternative (more standard and more precise, in response to the very good points raised by Richard Benham):

"seaweed-derived calcium"

The term "seaweed-derived calcium" is indeed found in some ingredient lists, in descriptions of industrial products (from Ireland), and in discussions by the FDA about food ingredients which are GRAS (generally recognized as safe), so this appears to be established as a fairly standard term.

"Therefore, for the purpose of this letter, we are using the term 'seaweed-derived calcium' to describe the subject of your notice..."
http://vm.cfsan.fda.gov/~rdb/opa-g028.html

"Food and Nutrition Board > Food Chemicals Codex > Proposed New and Revised Documents for the First Supplement to the Fifth Edition > Seaweed-Derived Calcium ..."
http://www.iom.edu/?id=26948

"Seaweed-Derived Calcium DESCRIPTION Seaweed-Derived Calcium occurs as an inert, non-hygroscopic, white powder composed of approximately 85.0% calcium ..."
http://books.google.com/books?id=VpEyGjFsw88C&pg=PA21&lpg=PA...

"David O'Leary, commercial manager at Irish-based, seaweed-derived calcium supplier Marigot, believes calcium is in for a resurgence..."
http://www.functionalingredientsmag.com/fimag/articleDisplay...

an ingredient list:
"...calcium casein peptone-calcium phosphate; botanicals; ferrous bisglycinate chelate; seaweed- derived calcium; docosahexaenoic acid-rich single cell oil..."
http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?WO=2006/034367&IA=WO2006...

"David O'Leary, commercial manager at Irish-based, seaweed-derived calcium supplier..."
http://www.highbeam.com/Functional Ingredients/publications....

"Finnish dairy Valio also launched a fermented milk containing bioactive peptides, B vitamins and seaweed-derived calcium called Evolus, which is claimed to ..."
http://www.foodnavigator.com/news/ng.asp?n=66862-dsm-lactoga...

"...daily requirement of the active ingredient," as well as added folk acid, B6 and B12, and seaweed-derived calcium. It claims to control blood pressure..."
http://www.health-vita-secrets.com/Certified-Nutritional-Sup...

"FDA/CFSAN: Inventory of GRAS Notices: GRAS Notices Received in 1999"
"Seaweed-derived calcium, Use in foods in general as a source of dietary calcium for food enrichment and fortification..."
http://www.cfsan.fda.gov/~rdb/opa-gn99.html


Donald Scott Alexander
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Nice references. I wasn't able to find examples of algal limestone used for dog food.
1 hr

agree  Richard Benham: I hate to spoil the party, but both the term "seaweed calcium" and the references are nonsense. (Eg if it 's pure how can it contain trace elements? Or not blow up in the dog's stomach?) The term looks like a bad calque on "Algenkalk" to me.//Much better!
3 hrs
  -> Richard - I now see you're quite right about the contradictions in ref 3. This forced me to search some more, now finding the much better term "seaweed-derived calcium" which is used by the FDA and by industry to describe a food ingredient. Thank you!