KudoZ home » German to English » Food & Drink

Molkenerzeugnis

English translation: whey solids


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Molkenerzeugnis
English translation:whey solids
Entered by: analytical

16:10 Feb 5, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink / ingredients list
German term or phrase: Molkenerzeugnis
Appears in a list of ingredients for ice cream
Sonja Marks
France
whey solids
Explanation:
"When the standards for ice cream were established in the 1970s, the available "whey solids" were limited to dried whey powder, modified whey solids, and lower protein whey protein concentrates.'
http://www.daviscofoods.com/whoweare/cmn.cfm
Selected response from:

analytical
Netherlands
Grading comment
Just what I was looking for! Thanks a million.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2whey solids
analytical
4whey product/ product contains whey
Inge Meinzer
4whey product
Yasutomo Kanazawa
3whey product
Mustafa Er (BSc MA)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
whey product


Explanation:
I think Molken here is whey, and Erzeugnis is product.

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
whey product


Explanation:
-

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
whey product/ product contains whey


Explanation:
...


    Reference: http://www.dict.cc/?s=molke
Inge Meinzer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
whey solids


Explanation:
"When the standards for ice cream were established in the 1970s, the available "whey solids" were limited to dried whey powder, modified whey solids, and lower protein whey protein concentrates.'
http://www.daviscofoods.com/whoweare/cmn.cfm


analytical
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Just what I was looking for! Thanks a million.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): according to dict.cc: www.dict.cc/deutsch-englisch/Molkenerzeugnis.html
1 hr
  -> Danke, Harald!

agree  Ivan Nieves: exactly! :-)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, covelas!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Sabine Akabayov, PhD, Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)