KudoZ home » German to English » Food & Drink

Zentrale Kältetechnik

English translation: central(ized) refrigerating (plant and) management


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zentrale Kältetechnik
English translation:central(ized) refrigerating (plant and) management
Entered by: Steffen Walter

08:42 Feb 20, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink / Großküchentechnik
German term or phrase: Zentrale Kältetechnik
Zentrale Kältetechnik ist Bestandteil jeder hochwertigen Küchenanlage.
Jutta Amri
Germany
central(ized) refrigerating (plant and) managment
Explanation:
refrigeration engineering passt hier meiner Meinung nach nicht 100%
Selected response from:

Bernd Runge
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4central(ized) refrigerating (plant and) managment
Bernd Runge
3basic refrigeration technologycasper


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
central(ized) refrigerating (plant and) managment


Explanation:
refrigeration engineering passt hier meiner Meinung nach nicht 100%

Bernd Runge
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: ...i*S*ed for Europe, Bernd... (manag*E*ment)
56 mins
  -> Thank you, David. I have to focus more on my orthography, I think?

agree  Inge Meinzer
4 hrs
  -> Danke, Inge.

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
5 hrs
  -> Danke, Harald.

agree  EdithK
5 hrs
  -> Danke, Edith.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
basic refrigeration technology


Explanation:
Does that help ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2009-02-20 08:56:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thoughts, please make that:
"central refrigeration facility"

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7