International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Food & Drink

habhaft

English translation: filling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:habhaft
English translation:filling
Entered by: Kim Metzger

19:50 Jul 5, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Food
German term or phrase: habhaft
As a description of food, e.g.

Es gibt aber auch Speise- und Geschmacksgrenzen, die aus der politisch-historischen Entwicklung erklärbar sind. Das gilt beispielsweise für die süße Garnierung *habhafter* Speisen.....


daß....von deftiger Hausmannskost, von kräftigen und *habhaften* Speisen die Rede ist
Armorel Young
filling
Explanation:
Duden: sättigend, schwer
My mother used to call it food that sticks to your ribs.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
I'm going to go with this one as two people quoted dictionary references for it, but everyone's comments were interesting, particularly Christiane's remarks about it being a purely Swabian term.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3substantial
jerrie
3 +2locally available/local
Fantutti
5substantial, richxxxAnglo-German
3 +1filling
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
substantial


Explanation:
hearty



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 19:56:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ref: Linguadict

maybe wholesome?
A meal you can really get stuck into!

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Evi Wollinger: ist das nicht 'nahrhaft'?
2 mins

agree  roneill: Heaarty is my preference
8 mins

agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: "Hearty" is the ticket. Beans and rice are 'filling', but they're not hearty, and wouldn't be set off with a sweet garnish. Porkchops, on the other hand, get that dollop of applesauce, a Thanksgiving turkey, the cranberry sauce, lamb curry, the chutney.
2 hrs

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: isn't it herzhaft?
2 hrs

disagree  xxxAnglo-German: herzhaft and habhaft are different altogether
3 hrs
  -> Thanks for the agree below! Substantial was the ref. I found...my other suggestions were possible 'synonyms' working around substantial.

agree  Melissa Field: w/ substantial, ref.: http://www.vokabeln.de/v2_Schwaebisch_Alltag.htm
20 hrs
  -> Thanks

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
filling


Explanation:
Duden: sättigend, schwer
My mother used to call it food that sticks to your ribs.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 125
Grading comment
I'm going to go with this one as two people quoted dictionary references for it, but everyone's comments were interesting, particularly Christiane's remarks about it being a purely Swabian term.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
7 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Collins German Dictionary,
11 hrs

disagree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: it's vulgar
1 day2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
locally available/local


Explanation:
habhaft = einheimisch ????

Makes a lot of sense to me, since local foods are easily 'habhaft' or easily accessible. Also, your text looks at food from a political-historical viewpoint of a certain area, so imo, my suggestion might work for you.

Fantutti
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAnglo-German
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Christiane.

agree  EdithK: auf jeden Fall.
8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
substantial, rich


Explanation:
Das ist offenbar schwäbisch :-). War mir bisher auch unbekannt - für mich bedeuetete das bis heute "available".

Aber schwäbische Rezeptseiten meinen:

habhaft = mit viel Substanz

(Außer Spätzle kannte ich bisher nichts Schwäbisches - shame on me ;-))









0z

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 00:15:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have to withdraw my agree to \"locally available\" - sorry :-(.
It\'s just that I don\'t speak Suebian. But now I know better.
Please cf. the link.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 00:17:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with \"jerrie\" after all. Sorry about that.

xxxAnglo-German
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4