KudoZ home » German to English » Food & Drink

aromaschutzverpackte SB-Fleischwaren

English translation: ***


14:00 Mar 11, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink
German term or phrase: aromaschutzverpackte SB-Fleischwaren
could not find this term anywhere on the Net. Any help would be most gratefully received.
NickWatson
Germany
English translation:***
Explanation:
aroma sealed self-service meat products

self-service meat products in aroma-sealed packaging
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
Thank you Hermann
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3***
Hermann
3 +2hermetically sealed self-serve meat products
Lori Dendy-Molz
4vacuum-sealed, retail-ready meats (or cold cuts/luncheon meats)
Johanna Timm, PhD


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
***


Explanation:
aroma sealed self-service meat products

self-service meat products in aroma-sealed packaging

Hermann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Thank you Hermann

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK: yummi ....
0 min
  -> thanks Edith, I already had lunch

agree  Narasimhan Raghavan: mouth watering
4 mins

agree  writeaway
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hermetically sealed self-serve meat products


Explanation:
sometimes used in the US at least; there may be a more appropriate term for the "aroma" part

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-03-11 14:09:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"hermetic\" means \"airtight.\" Could be \"shrink-wrapped\" or simply \"plastic-wrapped.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-03-11 14:25:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

could also say \"flavor-sealed\" (flavour-sealed)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 17 mins (2004-03-11 15:17:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"hermetically sealed\" meat packaging gets masses of googles. \"Aroma sealed\" and \"flavor sealed\" only a few.

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maurite Fober: All sound good, depending on type of document / readership.
43 mins

agree  writeaway: google numbers can be very misleading. agree with Maurite
3 hrs
  -> Yes, I'm wary of google, too. Gotta check context.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vacuum-sealed, retail-ready meats (or cold cuts/luncheon meats)


Explanation:
We retain freshness and taste with premium vacuum sealed packaging. We carefully control temperature from our door to yours so you know your meat doesn't spend ...
www.cpfoods.com/guarantee.php - 1

Fresh meat should be frozen in the original vacuum-sealed packaging in which it is delivered. Don’t use ...
www.lobels.com/pdfs/catalog2003/New_Covers.pdf

CSIRO has also developed a long-life, retail-ready meat packaging system that extends the life of packaged meat. Vacuum sealed packages are stored in ...
www.questacon.edu.au/innovaus/c2s1_068.html

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 47