KudoZ home » German to English » Food & Drink

Kochmesser

English translation: chef's knife; cook's knife


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kochmesser
English translation:chef's knife; cook's knife
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

11:10 Jul 2, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink / Kitchen Utensils
German term or phrase: Kochmesser
This is part of a three-knife set. The other knives in the set are a Brotmesser (bread knife) and Fleischmesser (meat knife). I'm stumped on Kochmesser though, and the dictionaries are not proving enlightening. Any cooks here who might know what a Kochmesser is called in English? TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Chef('s) knife
Explanation:
How to boil a knife? Nope:

Chef's Choice 8" Chef Knife
Home > Chef's Choice > Chef's Choice 8" Chef Knife Chef's Choice 8" Chef Knife Free Shipping! No Minimum. Chef's Choice Trizor Professional ...
www.chefknivestogo.com/chefchoic8ch.html - 13k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-07-02 11:14:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s a bilingual reference:
Shun Profi Chef Knife Kochmesser 200 mm DM 0706 - [ Translate this page ]
Preisvergleich, Online Shopping & Testberichte Shun Profi Chef Knife Kochmesser 200 mm DM 0706 finden Sie bei Osalo - dem Shoppingportal. ...
www.osalo.com/ prd--Shun-Profi-Chef-Knife-Kochmesser-200-mm-DM-0706-Kochmesser - 28k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Looks like chef's knife or cook's knife is the way to go here. Thanks to both Klaus and Maria for very helpful answers - I'd award points to both of you if I could! Thanks to the peer graders for making my decision easier, and thanks also to the others who offered an idea. Appreciate everyone's assistance.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Chef('s) knife
Klaus Herrmann
4 +2cook's knife
Maria Ferstl
4Vegetable Knife
Derek Gill Franßen
4kitchen knifeMeturgan


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Chef('s) knife


Explanation:
How to boil a knife? Nope:

Chef's Choice 8" Chef Knife
Home > Chef's Choice > Chef's Choice 8" Chef Knife Chef's Choice 8" Chef Knife Free Shipping! No Minimum. Chef's Choice Trizor Professional ...
www.chefknivestogo.com/chefchoic8ch.html - 13k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-07-02 11:14:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s a bilingual reference:
Shun Profi Chef Knife Kochmesser 200 mm DM 0706 - [ Translate this page ]
Preisvergleich, Online Shopping & Testberichte Shun Profi Chef Knife Kochmesser 200 mm DM 0706 finden Sie bei Osalo - dem Shoppingportal. ...
www.osalo.com/ prd--Shun-Profi-Chef-Knife-Kochmesser-200-mm-DM-0706-Kochmesser - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Looks like chef's knife or cook's knife is the way to go here. Thanks to both Klaus and Maria for very helpful answers - I'd award points to both of you if I could! Thanks to the peer graders for making my decision easier, and thanks also to the others who offered an idea. Appreciate everyone's assistance.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silvia glatzhofer: it's not "how to boil a knife" but rather "how to cut a chef" as the others are used for cutting bread and meat :)
26 mins
  -> I have been asked to cut down on drastic examples, so I figured boiling a knife won't lead to nightmares

agree  Elvira Stoianov: as seen on those endless TV shop commercials each day :(
1 hr

agree  John Bowden
3 hrs

agree  Gillian Scheibelein
9 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cook's knife


Explanation:
according to QA visual dictionary (I've the Greek edition in 6 languages).
For French they give couteau de chef.
It's the largest one, tapering to the point, not serrated.

Maria Ferstl
Malta
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: What I've always called them
58 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  roneill
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kitchen knife


Explanation:
Which Online: Knives, Kitchen - kitchen knife Which Online: kitchen knife. kitchen knife. Knives, Kitchen. ... It's available from John Lewis, Selfridges, Fenwicks, independent shops and www.giltsharp.co.uk. ...
trial.which.co.uk/seo/kitchen_knife.htm - 41k - Tárolt változat - Hasonló lapok


Kitchen Knife Sets and Cooking Utensils, Cutlery Sets and ...Come-shopping for Utensils, including kitchen knife sets, cooking utensils, cutlery sets, tableware and more from these UK kitchen utensil shops. ...
www.come-shopping.co.uk/ directory_pages/home/2_utensils.htm - 37k - Tárolt változat - Hasonló lapok


eBay.co.uk - Kitchen, Home Garden Family, Appliances Accessories ...... Oak Table & 6 Chairs, Oak Table & 6 Chairs, £20.00, -, 3h 55m. Listing has pictures, Catering Titanium Kitchen Knife Set, £5.50, 9, 4h 01m. ...
home.listings.ebay.co.uk/Kitchen_ W0QQsacategoryZ20625QQsocmdZListingItemList - 101k - Tárolt változat - Hasonló lapok


eBay.co.uk - Cutlery Knives, Kitchen and Home Garden Family items ...... Listing has pictures, CHILDS CUTLERY SET, £0.99, -, 2h 24m. Listing has pictures, Catering Titanium Kitchen Knife Set, £5.50, 9, 3h 33m. ...
home.listings.ebay.co.uk/Kitchen_Cutlery-Knives_ W0QQsacategoryZ20640QQsocmdZListingItemList - 101k - Tárolt változat - Hasonló lapok
[ További találatok a(z) „home.listings.ebay.co.uk” tartományból ]


Kitchen knife... www.comet.co.uk, kitchen knife. Great offers on kitchen knives Lycos Shopping brings you exclusive deals and premium brands. ... shopping.lycos.co.uk, kitchen knife. ...
deals.3000.co.uk/kitchen/kitchen-knife.html - 45k - Tárolt változat - Hasonló lapok



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 43 mins (2004-07-02 14:53:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also http://www.gastronomiebekleidung.de/webshop/warengruppe39.ht...

Meturgan
Hungary

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vegetable Knife


Explanation:
Back when I used work as a cook we called them either vegetable or Chef's knives.
See:
Chef's Knives - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Cutlery. by Joyce Chen. Shaped similar to a cleaver, yet smaller, this Vegetable
Knife by Joyce Chen is designed for quickly ... Henckels Four Star Chef's Knife 9-in ...
shopping.msn.com/marketplace.aspx?pmpType=1& mpId=0&pcId=4378&catId=1803&page=1 - 38k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15