KudoZ home » German to English » Food & Drink

spezieller Sägeschliff

English translation: special serrated blade


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:spezieller Sägeschliff
English translation:special serrated blade
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

11:32 Jul 2, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Kitchen Utensils
German term or phrase: spezieller Sägeschliff
Once again, I don't really have any proper context, other than that this fragment of text appears to pertain to a steak and pizza cutlery set comprising 2 knives and 2 forks. Sägeschliff is the main problem for me. Presumably one or both of the knives is serrated like a saw or something. TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
special serrated edge/blade
Explanation:
maybe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-07-02 11:39:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aha, just found this in Ernst:
Sägeschliff m (Messer) / serration, scallop
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thanks Cilian - and for the Ernst reference as well. And Derek: you were right, I did take Cilian's answer, but I thank you for your interesting input also.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2special serrated edge/blade
Cilian O'Tuama
4special saw-edged blade
Derek Gill Franßen


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
spezieller Sägeschliff
special serrated edge/blade


Explanation:
maybe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-07-02 11:39:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aha, just found this in Ernst:
Sägeschliff m (Messer) / serration, scallop

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Thanks Cilian - and for the Ernst reference as well. And Derek: you were right, I did take Cilian's answer, but I thank you for your interesting input also.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
8 mins

agree  xxxkapsaski: Ja, stimmt. Es heisst "serrated blade" (steht auf meinen Kuechenmessern..)
2 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spezieller Sägeschliff
special saw-edged blade


Explanation:
I know you're going to take the other one (I would as well), but I found this too...
See:

Serrated Blade - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Serrated or saw-edged blades have been used throughout history from aboriginal weapons
to modern bayonets; a slashing cut from a serrated blade inflicts far ...
members.aol.com/dargolyt/TheForge/serrated.htm - 2k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15