KudoZ home » German to English » Food & Drink

feuchte Aussprache der Tischgenossen

English translation: spluttered remarks


09:38 Feb 18, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Food & Drink
German term or phrase: feuchte Aussprache der Tischgenossen
Die Deckel, von denen jeder „Apfelwein-Geschworene“ einen eigenen besitzt, schuetzen im Sommer, wenn man im Freien sitzt, vor herabfallenden Blaettern, aber auch vor feuchter Aussprache der Tischgenossen.

Talking about the glasses from which cider is drunk in Frankfurt.

Is this a nice way of saying "spit"? MT
martineh
English translation:spluttered remarks
Explanation:
spluttered remarks of other drinkers

Why do they have to be so graphic? My poor sensibilities ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-02-18 09:58:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

better: the spluttering(s) of other drinkers
Selected response from:

xxxNick Somers
Grading comment
I think "splutterings" has a nice ring to it and isn't too off-putting. Thanks for all the suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1see explanationGabi Franz
3 +2spluttered remarksxxxNick Somers
4 +1more splatter than chatter (around the table)
Michael Schubert
4"outpourings"xxxIanW
3say it, don't spray it!
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see explanation


Explanation:
Exactly. It's a funny term for spitting accidentally while speaking.

Gabi Franz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shabda
19 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
more splatter than chatter (around the table)


Explanation:
Yes, spit is meant. Yeck! This is what's known as "flüssiges Deutsch"!

in the context of your sentence:
>> ... against falling leaves or when there's more splatter than chatter (around the table) / when the table talk consists more of splatter than chatter.

Michael Schubert
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa Davey: I like this!
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
spluttered remarks


Explanation:
spluttered remarks of other drinkers

Why do they have to be so graphic? My poor sensibilities ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-02-18 09:58:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

better: the spluttering(s) of other drinkers

xxxNick Somers
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I think "splutterings" has a nice ring to it and isn't too off-putting. Thanks for all the suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIanW: Quite like "splutterings"
23 mins

agree  shabda
24 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"outpourings"


Explanation:
I'm pretty sure that "outpourings" (with the ironic quotation marks) would be a good way of getting the message across - it could be interpreted as "ranting" or in the more literal sense (I'll pass on the graphic explanation here for the sake of Nick's sensibilities!)

xxxIanW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxNick Somers: spluttered outpourings would be quite fun, but perhaps just a bit OTT. They'd need umbrellas not just lids for their glasses.
6 mins

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: habair é, ná slobber é (Gruß)
9 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
say it, don't spray it!


Explanation:
e.g. protection against people who spray what they say

just an idea

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 112