KudoZ home » German to English » Food & Drink

prägen

English translation: rewrite using active voice with the verb "associates "


09:53 Oct 28, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink
German term or phrase: prägen
"Das Image von Joghurt ist beim Verbraucher *geprägt* von Begriffen wie Frische, Vitalität, Natürlichkeit und attraktiver Geschmack."

Coined by? Marked by?

From an article by a leading yoghurt manufacturer entitled "Joghurt - natürlich im Trend"
Stephen Sadie
Germany
English translation:rewrite using active voice with the verb "associates "
Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-10-28 09:58:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By making the consumer the subject of the sentence.
Selected response from:

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Grading comment
which is exactly what i have done, very good terence
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14rewrite using active voice with the verb "associates "
Terence Ajbro
3 +3perceived
Lancashireman
5to characterise/become synonymous
Leveleki
4The words that spring to mind when they think about... are...
xxxCMJ_Trans
3 +1customers associate yogurt with ...
hirselina
3strongly identified with
jccantrell
3 -1marked by
Monika Leit


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
marked by


Explanation:
würde ich sagen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-10-28 09:58:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even: is engraved in their minds

Monika Leit
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ian M-H: Even though Asker should really take half of the 'blame' for this, as he suggested it in his question, it doesn't sound like natural English to me in this context. The option with "engraved" is also a non-starter, I'd say.
12 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
rewrite using active voice with the verb "associates "


Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-10-28 09:58:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By making the consumer the subject of the sentence.

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
which is exactly what i have done, very good terence

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian M-H: Consumers associate X with A, B and C
12 mins

agree  Nesrin
20 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: same thought!
23 mins
  -> thanks, it would be the most "English" thing to do.

agree  Ford Prefect
24 mins

agree  E Perret
1 hr

agree  Sabine Griebler: good solution
2 hrs

agree  Trudy Peters
2 hrs

agree  Julia Lipeles
2 hrs

agree  roneill: Absolutely
2 hrs

agree  Hermann
2 hrs

agree  Christine Lam
3 hrs

agree  Armorel Young: excellent suggestion - sounds very natural
3 hrs

agree  Lancashireman: The game is up. Even I agree this is the best solution.
3 hrs

agree  hirselina: Your answer wasn't there when I was typing mine. It's the obvious solution!
6 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prägen
to characterise/become synonymous


Explanation:
In the mind of the public, the image of yoghourt has been characterised by/become synonymous with....

Leveleki
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
prägen
perceived


Explanation:
Another one for you to consider:

The image of Y is perceived by the consumer to be one of freshness, vitality, naturalness and an attractive taste

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Mawbey
0 min

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
19 mins

agree  Hermann
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prägen
customers associate yogurt with ...


Explanation:
I would not use a literal translation

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Louise Mawbey: has already been suggested by Terence
7 mins
  -> I am sure you are aware of the fact that answers take time to appear on screen!

agree  Shelley Steinhorst: customers normally associate yogurt with
12 mins
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The words that spring to mind when they think about... are...


Explanation:
another way

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prägen
strongly identified with


Explanation:
Just another way of saying this.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39