KudoZ home » German to English » Food & Drink

milcharomatisch

English translation: yogure with a milk aroma

20:46 Oct 28, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink
German term or phrase: milcharomatisch
Milcharomatische Joghurtnote
milk-flavoured yoghurt fragrance?
Part of my article "Joghurt - natürlich im Trend"
I cannot even find milcharomatisch on the Internet! Grateful for any help...
Stephen Sadie
Germany
English translation:yogure with a milk aroma
Explanation:
Thinking along the same lines, but I think aroma works better in advertising.
This link states:
he interaction between these two microorganisms, with manifestation of microbial synergisms, is favourable to acidification, production of polysaccharides, and formation of the typical yogurt aroma, which is primarily due to the presence of lactic acid and, above all, to acetaldehyde.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2005-10-28 21:48:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and make mine yogurt with a 'T', please.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
thanks everybody, in the end i went for "A milk-like yoghurt aroma"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Yogurt that smells like milk.
Will Matter
3 +1yogure with a milk aroma
jccantrell
3milky yogurt blend
xxx@caduceus
3with a hint of milk
RKurylski
1with a mild, creamy aroma
Hilary Davies Shelby


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Yogurt that smells like milk.


Explanation:
This is how I would translate the entire phrase.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-10-28 21:05:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Yogurt with the (real) smell of milk\" & \"Yogurt that really smells like milk\" would be two additional options as would \"Yogurt with a real milk smell\". Due to the nature and construction of German and English you might have to \"tweak\" this phrase a little in order to get it to make sense to native English speakers. Another way: \"Yogurt with the aroma of real milk\". Same idea, more than one way to translate it. HTH.

Will Matter
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
yogure with a milk aroma


Explanation:
Thinking along the same lines, but I think aroma works better in advertising.
This link states:
he interaction between these two microorganisms, with manifestation of microbial synergisms, is favourable to acidification, production of polysaccharides, and formation of the typical yogurt aroma, which is primarily due to the presence of lactic acid and, above all, to acetaldehyde.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2005-10-28 21:48:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and make mine yogurt with a 'T', please.


    Reference: http://www.ifm.net/industry/fermented_milk.htm
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
thanks everybody, in the end i went for "A milk-like yoghurt aroma"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  michael10705
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with a hint of milk


Explanation:
Strange, indeed, perhaps the author thinks of a hint of milk. No other idea

RKurylski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
milcharomatische Joghurtnote
milky yogurt blend


Explanation:
just another thought...

xxx@caduceus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
with a mild, creamy aroma


Explanation:
Hello! this is just a guess, as obviously the target text doesn't mention "Sahne", so I'm extrapolating a bit.

Yoghurt naturally has a fermented, sour sort of smell, so I'd imagine they're going for something creamier/sweeter. Fresh milk is quite neutral, so "milk-scented" makes me think of sour milk, which has a very distinctive smell (not unlike yoghurt, in fact!). So maybe they mean more of a milky taste. That says "mild, creamy" to me! Got that? ;-)

Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 31