Plattenfett

English translation: solid vegetable fat

German term or phrase:Plattenfett
English translation:solid vegetable fat
Entered by: Claire Cox

12:49 Nov 18, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink / Cooking fats
German term or phrase: Plattenfett
Plattenfette werden zu Tafeln oder Platten gegossen und nach dem Erstarren entsprechend verpackt. Es handelt sich um feste weisse Reinfette. Urspruenglich nur aus Kokos- und Palmkernfett hergestellt, sind es heute vorwiegend Fettgemische. Plattenfette vertragen hohe Hitzegrade und sind zum Braten und Frittieren geeignet. (Source: Ich helf dir kochen, cook book, page 9)
MaguMM
United Kingdom
solid vegetable fat
Explanation:
see:



Waitrose.com - Vegetable fat - Food GlossaryVegetable fat. A wide variety of solid vegetable fats are available. They can be made from any vegetable oils and some varieties have the advantage over ...
www.waitrose.com/food_drink/recipes/glossary/foodglossary/V... - 37k -
Selected response from:

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3solid vegetable fat
Claire Cox
3vegetable shortening
Martina Höppner


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
solid vegetable fat


Explanation:
see:



Waitrose.com - Vegetable fat - Food GlossaryVegetable fat. A wide variety of solid vegetable fats are available. They can be made from any vegetable oils and some varieties have the advantage over ...
www.waitrose.com/food_drink/recipes/glossary/foodglossary/V... - 37k -


Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rainerc: or white vegetable fat, see: http://www.was-wir-essen.de/abisz/engl_3665.php
8 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  DDM
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Christina Keating: http://www.was-wir-essen.de/abisz/engl_3665.php
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vegetable shortening


Explanation:
Since shortening is either solid or semisolid I'm not sure but see the following links for more information.


    Reference: http://www.recipetips.com/kitchen-tips/t--1189/types-edible....
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shortening
Martina Höppner
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman