KudoZ home » German to English » Food & Drink

Maisl (Maisel) or Meisl (Meisel)

English translation: Meisel

11:05 Nov 19, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink / Meat
German term or phrase: Maisl (Maisel) or Meisl (Meisel)
An interesting little question (I think) because it's Sunday and I'm waiting for my best lunch of the week. My wife's cooking a joint of beef with this (very likely Austro-Bavarian) name. We've often had it and I never bothered to translate the name into English until a few minutes ago when phoning Mum back in GB. Anyone fancy answering? And perhaps with a good Web site for meat with more "southern" (Bavarian, Austrian) names.
Colin Newberry
English translation:Meisel
Explanation:
in my Austrian dictionary is defined as "die Meisel = eine Rindfleischsort; fettes, mageres M."
Unfortunately no translation to be found....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-11-19 13:15:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Duden "Mei|sel, das; -s [mundartl. Vkl. von Maus; nach der spitz zulaufenden Form des Fleischstücks] (österr.): Fleisch von der Schulter des Rindes.

© 2000 Dudenverlag"
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Sorry I can't split the points for your efforts. But I'm awarding them here for reminding me that there's such a thing as Duden. In the meantime I asked a retired truly Bavarian butcher (my uncle, forgot all about him), by the way, and he said it's definitely from the rump and NOT the shoulder.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Meisel
Jonathan MacKerron
3Chuck
Carolyn Brice
3info only..
Nicole Schnell


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
info only..


Explanation:
...as I can impossibly provide the translations. Please find attached a website with interesting terms such as "Hüferl", "Schwarzes Scherzl", "Mageres Meisl" a.s.o.


    Reference: http://66.102.7.104/search?q=cache:gjjX67bxZT8J:www.freilaen...
Nicole Schnell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 51

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Meisel


Explanation:
in my Austrian dictionary is defined as "die Meisel = eine Rindfleischsort; fettes, mageres M."
Unfortunately no translation to be found....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-11-19 13:15:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Duden "Mei|sel, das; -s [mundartl. Vkl. von Maus; nach der spitz zulaufenden Form des Fleischstücks] (österr.): Fleisch von der Schulter des Rindes.

© 2000 Dudenverlag"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Sorry I can't split the points for your efforts. But I'm awarding them here for reminding me that there's such a thing as Duden. In the meantime I asked a retired truly Bavarian butcher (my uncle, forgot all about him), by the way, and he said it's definitely from the rump and NOT the shoulder.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: website checks out; yum; and WE are having chicken tonight :(
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Chuck


Explanation:
Based on Jonathan's answer (that it is form the shoulder), then have a look at this: http://images.google.gr/imgres?imgurl=http://www.mandel.org/...

ans this:
http://images.google.gr/imgres?imgurl=http://www.gatewaygour...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-11-19 14:43:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant FROM the shoulder of course...

and this...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-11-19 14:45:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Taken from the shoulder, this cut is similar to neck, but can also be bought as a roasting joint. As this joint isn't as tender as other cuts of beef, it needs slow-roasting to achieve best results. Steaks and diced meat from the chuck are ideal for casseroles, or even braising. Chuck meat is leaner than neck, which makes it ideal for people who are watching their fat intake, but might not want to pay for premium cuts.

http://www.bbc.co.uk/food/back_to_basics/beef.shtml#neck_or_...

Carolyn Brice
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench