KudoZ home » German to English » Food & Drink


English translation: non-cocoa fats

06:57 Jul 30, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
German term or phrase: Fremdfette
Im Gegensatz zur herkömmlichen Kochschokolade, die mit Fremdfetten leicht handhabbar gemacht wird, hebt xxx die BASiC Kochschokolade auf das Niveau einer Kuvertüre. Im Spiel sind daher nur Kakaobohnen und bei den milderen Sorten noch Zucker, Milch und Nüsse für das Gianduja.
English translation:non-cocoa fats
more specific
Selected response from:

Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer

Summary of answers provided
4 +2non-cocoa fats
3other fats
Armorel Young

Discussion entries: 1



9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
other fats

might do

Lesser quality chocolates also include other fats (like palm kernel oil) and flavorings.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 35

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
non-cocoa fats

more specific

Example sentence(s):
  • The long-running dispute in the EU over whether non-cocoa fats may be permitted in chocolate could be settled to the disadvantage of producer countries.

    Reference: http://www.new-agri.co.uk/99-2/newsbr.html#cocoafat
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casper
39 mins

agree  SusieZ: in this case, I think both options offered would work, but this one would probably be my first choice
2 hrs