International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Food & Drink

Teegenuss

English translation: pleasures of tea


06:29 Nov 2, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink / Tea
German term or phrase: Teegenuss
Entdecken Sie den milden Teegenuss Südafrikas...

Title of an article on Rooibos tea.

TIA for your ideas!
svenfrade
Germany
English translation:pleasures of tea
Explanation:
I'm surprised this one hasn't come up yet.

Discover the pleasures of mild tea from South Africa
Enjoy mild South African tea pleasure

Earl Grey even uses "tea pleasure"
Here some examples:

Earl Grey Tea - All the Pleasure in a Cup
Apr 6, 2007 ... Earl Grey Tea - All the Pleasure in a Cup. ... Earl Grey Tea - All the Pleasure in a Cup. 6 Apr. 2007. EzineArticles.com. ...
ezinearticles.com/?Earl-Grey-Tea---All-the-Pleasure-in-a-Cup&id=517209 - 46k -

Afternoon tea--a relaxing daytime pleasure.
The California sun waifs through the lush greenery outside the windows of the elegant Peninsula Beverly Hills Living Room. The elegant space is filled...
goliath.ecnext.com/coms2/gi_0199-4543962/Afternoon-tea-a-relaxing-daytime.html - 25k -

simple tea: effortless pleasure
simple tea: effortless pleasure, simple tea, about · teas · tea store · gifting ... about us | simple teas | tea store | corporate gifts | private label ...
www.simpletea.com/ -

"Why We Love Tea" - alltea.com
Types of Japanese Tea - South Africa's Rooibos - Why We Love Tea ... anyone would think that they were the first to discover the pleasures of tea. Not so! ...
www.alltea.com/leaves/brewing/199907love.html


Selected response from:

SusieZ
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Suzie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2joys of tea
Stephen Sadie
4 +1Drinking tea
Dagmar Epple
4tea delightinterpr8er
3 +1pleasures of tea
SusieZ
3Discover the delicious taste of Southafrican tea
Kitty Maerz
3enjoyment of drinking tea
Bernhard Sulzer
3enjoyably/pleasantly/delightfully mild teafranglish


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
joys of tea


Explanation:
Discover the mild joys of South African tea

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ventnai: Not sure about "mild" joys, though, but this sounds the most natural construction
4 hrs
  -> thanks ian

agree  Sabine Braun: How about the " the joys of mild South African tea"?
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
enjoyably/pleasantly/delightfully mild tea


Explanation:
Discover South Africa's enjoyably/pleasantly/delightfully mild tea

franglish
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Drinking tea


Explanation:
Hello,

I am not sure I would say "Teegenuss" is the equivalent of "enjoyment of drinking tea" as the term "Alkoholgenuss" is not the synonym of the "enjoyment of drinking alcohol" either (similar to "Fleischgenuss" simply meaning the eating of meat.

In my experience a lot of German words are not translated into English and it is the same here.

I would translate as follows (and thus omitting the "enjoyment" side of things here):

Discover the mildly flavoured teas from Southafrica.




Dagmar Epple
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donal Murphy-Bokern
3 mins

neutral  Stephen Sadie: sorry, if this is praising the tea i would understand the enjoyment to be relevant
21 mins

neutral  Claire Cox: I agree with Stephen; I think the enjoyment/pleasure side of it is important - especially if this is intended for a UK market, where I think we're still a nation of passionate tea drinkers!
6 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pleasures of tea


Explanation:
I'm surprised this one hasn't come up yet.

Discover the pleasures of mild tea from South Africa
Enjoy mild South African tea pleasure

Earl Grey even uses "tea pleasure"
Here some examples:

Earl Grey Tea - All the Pleasure in a Cup
Apr 6, 2007 ... Earl Grey Tea - All the Pleasure in a Cup. ... Earl Grey Tea - All the Pleasure in a Cup. 6 Apr. 2007. EzineArticles.com. ...
ezinearticles.com/?Earl-Grey-Tea---All-the-Pleasure-in-a-Cup&id=517209 - 46k -

Afternoon tea--a relaxing daytime pleasure.
The California sun waifs through the lush greenery outside the windows of the elegant Peninsula Beverly Hills Living Room. The elegant space is filled...
goliath.ecnext.com/coms2/gi_0199-4543962/Afternoon-tea-a-relaxing-daytime.html - 25k -

simple tea: effortless pleasure
simple tea: effortless pleasure, simple tea, about · teas · tea store · gifting ... about us | simple teas | tea store | corporate gifts | private label ...
www.simpletea.com/ -

"Why We Love Tea" - alltea.com
Types of Japanese Tea - South Africa's Rooibos - Why We Love Tea ... anyone would think that they were the first to discover the pleasures of tea. Not so! ...
www.alltea.com/leaves/brewing/199907love.html




SusieZ
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Suzie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Cox: maybe even subtle pleasures rather than mild
2 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tea delight


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2008-11-02 07:22:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.suffolkfreepress.co.uk/evelyn/The-delights-of-aft...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-11-02 18:21:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also see: http://www.greentearoom.org/articles/types-of-tea/article-00...
"Rooibos Red Tea Delight" (interestingly enough also of South African origin)

interpr8er
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
enjoyment of drinking tea


Explanation:
depends on what you prefer for "Genuss"
My favorite would be "enjoyment"

discover the great enjoyment/delight/experience/pleasure of drinking South African tea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-02 10:10:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

with "mild":
...mild South African tea
...mild tea of South Africa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-02 10:11:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...mild teas of South Africa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-11-02 19:15:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here a few more suggestions:

learn to enjoy the mild teas of South Africa
discover/enjoy the great taste of mild South African tea(s)

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Discover the delicious taste of Southafrican tea


Explanation:
One possible way to put it.

Kitty Maerz
Germany
Native speaker of: German




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): writeaway, sylvie malich