KudoZ home » German to English » Food & Drink

durch dreimalige Destillation gewonnen

English translation: extracted by triple destillation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:durch dreimalige Destillation gewonnen
English translation:extracted by triple destillation
Entered by: martina1974

12:16 Nov 11, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
German term or phrase: durch dreimalige Destillation gewonnen
BOURBON WHISKEY - wird aus einer Mischung von Mais, Gerste und Roggen durch dreimalige Destillation gewonnen.
martina1974
Austria
extracted by triple destillation
Explanation:
2.5 Pflanzen und landwirtschaftlich-technische Produkte After filtration through an alumina-charcoal-Celite (0.5 + 0.7 + 0.3) ... 60 % from wheat) of total EDB extracted by triple distillation. Foaming ...
www.springerlink.com/index/U371724175509270.pdf -
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Triple distilled from...
Donal Murphy-Bokern
4 +1extracted by triple destillation
swisstell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extracted by triple destillation


Explanation:
2.5 Pflanzen und landwirtschaftlich-technische Produkte After filtration through an alumina-charcoal-Celite (0.5 + 0.7 + 0.3) ... 60 % from wheat) of total EDB extracted by triple distillation. Foaming ...
www.springerlink.com/index/U371724175509270.pdf -

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans
1 hr
  -> guten Tag und vielen Dank!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Triple distilled from...


Explanation:
The phrase 'triple-diistilled' is usually used simply in relation to the raw material as sown for Irish Whiskey below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2008-11-17 23:27:43 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I too do not associate the word 'extract' with distillation for whiskey. It is associated with scientific or more technical processes. My link to Jamesons seems not to be working. Here it is again.

http://www.giftingdirect.co.uk/item--Irish-Whiskey-Jameson-s...


    Reference: http://www.giftingdirect.co.uk/item--Irish-Whiskey-Jameson-s...
Donal Murphy-Bokern
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: http://wiki.answers.com/Q/What_does_it_mean_to_be_triple_dis...
1 hr

agree  jccantrell: How I would phrase it here in the USA. And I believe I will have another.
2 hrs

agree  Birgit Mann
3 hrs