KudoZ home » German to English » Food & Drink

Pressrückstand

English translation: Pomace


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Pressrückstand
English translation:Pomace
Entered by: martina1974

12:17 Nov 11, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
German term or phrase: Pressrückstand
Grappa, der traditionelle Tresterbrand Italiens, wird aus den Pressrückständen der Weinmaische gewonnen - der bekannte Familienbetrieb XXX ist unser Lieferant!
martina1974
Austria
Pomace
Explanation:
The pomace is the material (seeds, stems etc.) left after pressing grapes for wine.
Selected response from:

Donal Murphy-Bokern
Germany
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Pomace
Donal Murphy-Bokern
4expressed residue
Erich Friese
Summary of reference entries provided
Ellen Kraus

  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expressed residue


Explanation:
Pressrückstand m expressed residue
Dictionary entry - Langenscheidt

Erich Friese
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Pomace


Explanation:
The pomace is the material (seeds, stems etc.) left after pressing grapes for wine.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pomace
Donal Murphy-Bokern
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKen Baddley: I agree; it was on Radio 4 yesterday!
51 mins

agree  Colin Rowe: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pomace_brandy
1 hr

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 hr

agree  Cetacea
3 hrs

agree  Birgit Mann
3 hrs




Reference comments


11 mins
Reference

Reference information:
The liquid that is squeezed out is called Press Wine, or Press Juice. Press Wine is basically the dregs of the juice which may contain remnants of seeds, ...
drinkthegoodstuff.blogspot.com/ - 144k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman