KudoZ home » German to English » Food & Drink

Gies

English translation: Grieß?


11:51 Dec 10, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
German term or phrase: Gies
In a response to a survey on a type of soya milk, someone writes (and I quote exactly): "es schmeck frisch etwas nach gies" (end of comment - there's nothing after that).
Any ideas as to what "gies" is about here?
Armorel Young
English translation:Grieß?
Explanation:
Grieß m Gastronomie semolina
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thanks - I plumped for this, although I admit that Diana's suggestion also sounds plausible.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3Grieß?
Cilian O'Tuama
4Geiß - goat('s milk)
British Diana
3semolina (Cream of wheat)
Erich Friese


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Grieß?


Explanation:
Grieß m Gastronomie semolina


Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Thanks - I plumped for this, although I admit that Diana's suggestion also sounds plausible.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: Würde ich doch auch sagen. Erfreulich, dass wenigstens einer das Wort korrekt schreibt!
15 mins

agree  writeaway
27 mins

agree  Eckhard Boehle: Hi Cilian, ja klar - Grieß! So schmeckt Sojamilch mitunter tatsächlich! / Hehe, wenn schon, dann "Grießbart" oder so was
59 mins
  -> Na, du alter Griesgram :-)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gies (should this be ..Griess??)
semolina (Cream of wheat)


Explanation:
Griessbrei | Semolina Pudding (or Cream of Wheat) - in German “ Griessbrei” - with apple sauce or other fruit, or just with sugar and cinnamon ...


Erich Friese
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Geiß - goat('s milk)


Explanation:
Goat! A loooong time ago I could necvver remember whether the words were spelt with ei or ie, not to speak of s, ss or ß.
And goats milk sounds plausible

British Diana
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4