KudoZ home » German to English » Food & Drink

weterilig

English translation: repeatedly


17:10 Dec 10, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
German term or phrase: weterilig
I'm translating comments made by people who were asked to taste a new soya milk product. Grammar and orthography aren't always the respondents' strong point. Can anyone make anything of "weterilig" here:-

Ich tringe jeden tag immer mal denn den tag weterilig

(that's it - comment ends there)
Armorel Young
English translation:repeatedly
Explanation:
weiter eilig?

Just guessing...

The person is drinking the soya milk repeatedly every day.
Selected response from:

Anna Smith
Switzerland
Grading comment
Still not sure we've cracked it but thanks to everyone for some creative suggestions!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +1repeatedly
Anna Smith
1in the course of the day (mixed) with milk
British Diana


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
repeatedly


Explanation:
weiter eilig?

Just guessing...

The person is drinking the soya milk repeatedly every day.

Anna Smith
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Still not sure we've cracked it but thanks to everyone for some creative suggestions!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Thomas Pfann: "weiter eilig" could be a possiblilty, but then more in the sense of the interviewee cutting short the interview: "muss weiter, hab's eilig"
34 mins

agree  Allison Wright: I, too, guessed this - on the basis of poor transcription of poor handwriting. I imagine someone opening a fridge door and taking a gulp straight from the carton. :) Is "tringen" for "trinken" dialect? Pardon my ignorance.
3 hrs
  -> :D. I don´t know if it´s dialect, but here in Switzerland all words sound a bit strange (since I basically only know some High German) so I have become accustomed to, but only occasionaly successful in, deciphering strange words...;)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
in the course of the day (mixed) with milk


Explanation:
my guess is even wilder and would have to combine a mix of incorrect language, some dialect and forgotten words - but maybe this has been transcribed!

denn den tag = über den Tag
wet = mit
er =der
ilig = millig (Milch)

British Diana
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4