KudoZ home » German to English » Food & Drink

Büllekonfitüre

English translation: red onion chutney


09:26 Dec 23, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / jam
German term or phrase: Büllekonfitüre
on a menu. Served with king prawns and a green salad
Nicholas Hogg
United Kingdom
English translation:red onion chutney
Explanation:
This is a type of red onion, according the source below, so something like red onion chutney would be an option.
Selected response from:

Lynda Hepburn
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Very helpful, thank you so much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2red onion chutney
Lynda Hepburn
4red onion marmelade
Wendy Streitparth
Summary of reference entries provided
Zwiebelsorte
svenfrade

  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
red onion chutney


Explanation:
This is a type of red onion, according the source below, so something like red onion chutney would be an option.

Example sentence(s):
  • Vorweg: die Höri-Bülle (Höri-Zwiebel) ist eine milde, aromatische Zwiebelart, hell rötlich-braun, und wird nur auf der Halbinsel Höri am Bodensee zwischen dem deutschen Radolfzell und dem schweiz. Stein am Rhein angebaut.

    Reference: http://www.kochbar.de/rezept/anzeigen/index/id/346099/Buelle...
Lynda Hepburn
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Very helpful, thank you so much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
40 mins

agree  British Diana: And I read it as "Bullenkonfitüre"...;-)
9 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
red onion marmelade


Explanation:
Soft, sticky onion marmalade - great with pâtés and terrrines or a ploughman's lunch.
www.bbcgoodfood.com/.../red-onion-marmalade

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22




Reference comments


7 mins
Reference: Zwiebelsorte

Reference information:
see below


    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/H%C3%B6ri-B%C3%BClle
    Reference: http://www.slowfood.de/arche_des_geschmacks/passagiere/hoeri...
svenfrade
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman