KudoZ home » German to English » Food & Drink

kreuz und quer mischen

English translation: mix and match


12:33 Feb 20, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink
German term or phrase: kreuz und quer mischen
Mix it! Du kannst die No.1 Weiße mit anderen XX kreuz und quer mischen. Zum Beispiel No.1 Weiße mit No.5 Haselnuss.

Vielen Dank!
martina1974
Austria
English translation:mix and match
Explanation:
Seems an obvious possibility - but just what are the No. 1. Weiße and the No. 5 Haselnuss?
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1any way you like
Carmen Lawrence
3 +2mix and match
Armorel Young
4Pick your flavor and shake them up/together
Mary Roberts
4mix every which way
Ramey Rieger
4crisscross
Jeppe Fischer
3Create your own! Blend...
TranslatorHeike


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mix and match


Explanation:
Seems an obvious possibility - but just what are the No. 1. Weiße and the No. 5 Haselnuss?

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Colin Rowe: Another approach would be to try and fit in "pick'n'mix" somehow.
9 mins
  -> Yes, now that we have a glimmer of context I prefer "pick 'n' mix".

agree  Rosa Paredes
5 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crisscross


Explanation:
In this context meaning: combining (mixing up) in various kinds of ways.

Jeppe Fischer
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
any way you like


Explanation:
Since these are chocolates I thought this might sound good. You might even go so far as to say 'to your heart's content'...

Carmen Lawrence
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Horst Huber: If the word "mix" is already in use, this might do it.
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mix every which way


Explanation:
up, down, across

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pick your flavor and shake them up/together


Explanation:
Since there are various drink mixes involved I think shake them up sounds good.

Example sentence(s):
  • If you want mix drink #1 and #2, shake them up and then enjoy.
Mary Roberts
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Create your own! Blend...


Explanation:
..No.1 White Chocolate with any of the other flavors.

TranslatorHeike
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16