KudoZ home » German to English » Food & Drink

Brötleti

English translation: fried or roasted


13:28 Nov 11, 2013
German to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
German term or phrase: Brötleti
This is from a Swiss German menu. The full dish is 'Brötleti Jackobsmuschel an Mango- Kartoffel- Moussline'. A scour of the internet hasn't brought up anything that I think this could mean. Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.
Charlotte Farrell
United Kingdom
English translation:fried or roasted
Explanation:
Brötlet is the Swiss German term for gebraten. In Swiss usage this could mean either fried (common definition of gebraten) or roasted. Much depends on the recipe or the dish.
Here it most probably means pan fried
Selected response from:

ElliCom
Grading comment
Thank you, Elli
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fried or roasted
ElliCom
4fried
Susanne Rindlisbacher


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fried


Explanation:
(in der Pfanne) gebratene

Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fried or roasted


Explanation:
Brötlet is the Swiss German term for gebraten. In Swiss usage this could mean either fried (common definition of gebraten) or roasted. Much depends on the recipe or the dish.
Here it most probably means pan fried

Example sentence(s):
  • Fried scallops in a mango-infused potato mousseline
ElliCom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, Elli

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christa Parrish
6 mins
  -> Thank you! merci villmals